1991: The 17th World Fantasy Convention℠

Site: The Doubletree Hotel
City: Tucson, Arizona
Theme: The Fantasy Heritage of the Spanish and Indian Cultures
Special Guests: Susan and Harlan Ellison
Artist Guest: Arlin Robins
Toastmaster: Stephen R. Donaldson
Chairs: Bruce Farr, Randal Rau

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
RayRussell1991Life AchievementWinner
JamesMorrow1991Novel"Only Begotten Daughter"Winner
EllenKushner1991Novel"Thomas the Rhymer"Nominee
Guy GavrielKay1991Novel"Tigana"Nominee
ValerieMartin1991Novel"Mary Reilly"Nominee
TerryPratchett1991Novel"Good Omens"Nominee
NeilGaiman1991Novel"Good Omens"Nominee
PatMurphy1991Novella"Bones"Winner
NeilGaiman1991Novella"A Midsummer Night's Dream"Winner
JonathanCarroll1991Novella"Black Cocktail"Nominee
JoeHaldeman1991Novella"The Hemingway Hoax"Nominee
F. PaulWilson1991Novella"The Barrens"Nominee
CharlesVess1991Short Fiction"A Midsummer Night's Dream"Winner
TerryBisson1991Short Fiction"Bears Discover Fire"Nominee
ThomasLigotti1991Short Fiction"The Last Feast of Harlequin"Nominee
ElizabethMassie1991Short Fiction"Stephen"Nominee
StephenJones1991Anthology"Best New Horror"Winner
RamseyCampbell1991Anthology"Best New Horror"Nominee
KathrynCramer1991Anthology"Walls of Fear"Nominee
EllenDatlow1991Anthology"Alien Sex"Nominee
EllenDatlow1991Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Third Annual Collection"Nominee
TerriWindling1991Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Third Annual Collection"Nominee
Thomas F.Monteleone1991Anthology"Borderlands"Nominee
StephenJones1991Anthology"Dark Voices 2"Nominee
DavidSutton1991Anthology"Dark Voices 2"Nominee
CarolEmshwiller1991Collection"The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories"Winner
MichaelBlumlein1991Collection"The Brains of Rats"Nominee
FritzLeiber1991Collection"The Leiber Chronicles"Nominee
DanSimmons1991Collection"Prayers to Broken Stones"Nominee
PeterStraub1991Collection"Houses Without Doors"Nominee
DaveMcKean1991ArtistWinner
JanetAulisio1991ArtistNominee
DavidBergen1991ArtistNominee
BrianFroud1991ArtistNominee
DonMaitz1991ArtistNominee
J.K.Potter1991ArtistNominee
ArnieFenner1991Special - Probook designWinner
EllenDatlow1991Special - ProeditingNominee
S.T.Joshi1991Special - Pro"The Weird Tale"Nominee
PaulMikol1991Special - ProDark HarvestNominee
ScotStadalsky1991Special - ProDark HarvestNominee
DavidPringle1991Special - ProInterzoneNominee
RichardChizmar1991Special - Non-Pro"Cemetery Dance"Winner
BarryHoffman1991Special - Non-Pro"Gauntlet"Nominee
MarcMichaud1991Special - Non-ProNecronomicon PressNominee
StevePasechnick1991Special - Non-Pro"Strange Plasma"Nominee