1996: The 22nd World Fantasy Convention℠

Site: Woodfield Hyatt Regency Hotel
City: Schaumburg, Illinois
Theme: The Many Faces of Fantasy
Guests of Honor: Katherine Kurtz, Joe R. Lansdale, Ellen Asher
Artist Guest of Honor: Ron Walotsky
Toastmaster: Brian Lumley
Chairs: Nancy Ford, Tina L. Jens, Phyllis Weinberg

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
GeneWolfe1996Life AchievementWinner
ChristopherPriest1996Novel"The Prestige"Winner
James P.Blaylock1996Novel"All the Bells on Earth"Nominee
VikramChandra1996Novel"Red Earth and Pouring Rain"Nominee
Nina KirikiHoffman1996Novel"The Silent Strength of Stones"Nominee
GrahamJoyce1996Novel"Requiem"Nominee
TimPowers1996Novel"Expiration Date"Nominee
MichaelSwanwick1996Novella"Radio Waves"Winner
Nina KirikiHoffman1996Novella"Home, Christmas"Nominee
Ursula K.Le Guin1996Novella"Ether OR"Nominee
JonathanLethem1996Novella"The Insipid Profession of Jonathan Hornebom"Nominee
TimPowers1996Novella"Where They Are Hid"Nominee
Michael MarshallSmith1996Novella"More Tomorrow"Nominee
GwynethJones1996Short Fiction"The Grass Princess"Winner
KitReed1996Short Fiction"The Singing Marine"Nominee
PetrinaSmith1996Short Fiction"Angel Thing"Nominee
S.P.Somtow1996Short Fiction"Dragon's Fin Soup"Nominee
Robert CharlesWilson1996Short Fiction"The Perseids"Nominee
Douglas E.Winter1996Short Fiction"Loop"Nominee
A. SusanWilliams1996Anthology"The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women"Winner
Richard GlynJones1996Anthology"The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women"Nominee
Nancy A.Collins1996Anthology"Dark Love"Nominee
Edward E.Kramer1996Anthology"Dark Love"Nominee
Martin H.Greenberg1996Anthology"Dark Love"Nominee
StephenJones1996Anthology"Dark Terrors"Nominee
DavidSutton1996Anthology"Dark Terrors"Nominee
LucySussex1996Anthology"She's Fantastical"Nominee
Judith RaphaelBuckrich1996Anthology"She's Fantastical"Nominee
Steve RasnicTem1996Anthology"High Fantastic"Nominee
GwynethJones1996Collection"Seven Tales and a Fable"Winner
BrianAldiss1996Collection"The Secret of this Book (aka Common Clay)"Nominee
JonathanCarroll1996Collection"The Panic Hand"Nominee
Hugh B.Cave1996Collection"Death Stalks the Night"Nominee
Charlesde Lint1996Collection"The Ivory and the Horn"Nominee
GahanWilson1996ArtistWinner
TomCanty1996ArtistNominee
Alan M.Clark1996ArtistNominee
BobEggleton1996ArtistNominee
J.K.Potter1996ArtistNominee
RichardEvans1996Special - Procontributions to the genreWinner
StephenJones1996Special - Proediting and anthologiesNominee
Kristine KathrynRusch1996Special - Proediting "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction"Nominee
GordonVan Gelder1996Special - ProeditingNominee
PaulWilliams1996Special - Proediting "Microcosmic God by Theodore Sturgeon and his work with the Literary Estate of Theodore Sturgeon"Nominee
MarcMichaud1996Special - Non-ProNecronomicon PressWinner
Fedogan & Bremer1996Special - Non-Probook publishingNominee
Robert K.J.Killheffer1996Special - Non-Pro"Century"Nominee
MegHamel1996Special - Non-Pro"Century"Nominee
Jenna A.Felice1996Special - Non-Pro"Century"Nominee
StevePasechnick1996Special - Non-ProEdgewood PressNominee
RobertWeinberg1996Special - Non-Procontributions to the genreNominee