1997: The 23rd World Fantasy Convention℠

Site: The International Hotel
City: London, England
Theme: The Centenary of Dracula and The Hidden Realms of London
Guest of Honour: Joan Aiken
Artist Guest of Honour: Bob Eggleton
Special Guests: Hugh B. Cave, R. Chetwynd-Hayes
Master of Ceremonies: Robert Holdstock
Chair: Stephen Jones

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
MadelineL'Engle1997Life AchievementWinner
RachelPollack1997Novel"Godmother Night"Winner
Terence M.Green1997Novel"Shadow of Ashland"Nominee
WilliamKotzwinkle1997Novel"The Bear Went Over the Mountain"Nominee
MarcLaidlaw1997Novel"The 37th Mandala"Nominee
George R.R.Martin1997Novel"A Game of Thrones"Nominee
MelanieRawn1997Novel"Jennifer Roberson"Nominee
KateElliott1997Novel"The Golden Key"Nominee
MarkSumner1997Novel"Devil's Tower"Nominee
MarkHelprin1997Novella"A City in Winter"Winner
Suzy McKeeCharnas1997Novella"Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast"Nominee
George R.R.Martin1997Novella"Blood of the Dragon"Nominee
SusanPalwick1997Novella"GI Jesus"Nominee
Michael MarshallSmith1997Novella"Hell Hath Enlarged Herself"Nominee
James P.Blaylock1997Short Fiction"Thirteen Phantasms"Winner
DennisEtchison1997Short Fiction"The Dead Cop"Nominee
GrahamMasterton1997Short Fiction"Underbed"Nominee
Patrick NielsenHayden1997Anthology"Starlight 1"Winner
EllenDatlow1997Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, Ninth Annual Collection"Nominee
TerriWindling1997Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, Ninth Annual Collection"Nominee
KatherineKerr1997Anthology"The Shimmering Door"Nominee
Martin H.Greenberg1997Anthology"The Shimmering Door"Nominee
StephenJones1997Anthology"Dark Terrors 2: The Gollancz Book of Horror"Nominee
DavidSutton1997Anthology"Dark Terrors 2: The Gollancz Book of Horror"Nominee
JonathanLethem1997Collection"The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye"Winner
RichardChizmar1997Collection"Midnight Promises"Nominee
TerryLamsley1997Collection"Conference With the Dead"Nominee
ThomasLigotti1997Collection"The Nightmare Factory"Nominee
JamesMorrow1997Collection"Bible Stories, Adults"Nominee
NormanPartridge1997Collection"Bad Intentions"Nominee
S.P.Somtow1997Collection"The Pavilion of Frozen Women"Nominee
Moebius(Jean Giraud)1997ArtistWinner
ThomasCanty1997ArtistNominee
H.R.Giger1997ArtistNominee
J.K.Potter1997ArtistNominee
Michael J.Weldon1997Special - Pro"The Psychotronic Video Guide"Winner
Diana WynneJones1997Special - Pro"The Tough Guide to Fantasyland"Nominee
StephenJones1997Special - Proediting and anthologiesNominee
DavidPringle1997Special - Procontributions to the genreNominee
Kristine KathrynRusch1997Special - Proediting "F&SF"Nominee
BarbaraRoden1997Special - Non-ProAsh-Tree PressWinner
Christopher Roden1997Special - Non-ProAsh-Tree PressNominee
Fedogan & Bremer1997Special - Non-Probook publishingNominee
PaulaGuran1997Special - Non-Pro"Dark Echo"Nominee
Hugh B.Cave1997Convention AwardWinner