2000: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2000

Dates: October 26-29, 2000
Site: Omni Bayfront Hotel
City: Corpus Christi, Texas
Theme: El Dia de los Muertos (The Day of the Dead)
Guests of Honor: K.W. Jeter, John Crowley
Artist Guest of Honor: Charles Vess
Toastmaster: Joe R. Lansdale
Chair: Fred Duarte

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Marion ZimmerBradley2000Life AchievementWinner
MichaelMoorcock2000Life AchievementWinner
MartinScott2000Novel"Thraxas"Winner
Peter S.Beagle2000Novel"Tamsin"Nominee
James P.Blaylock2000Novel"The Rainy Season"Nominee
StevenErikson2000Novel"Gardens of the Moon"Nominee
Terence M.Green2000Novel"A Witness To Life"Nominee
Nina KirikiHoffman2000Novel"A Red Heart of Memories"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2000Novella"The Transformation of Martin Lake"Winner
LaurelWinter2000Novella"Sky Eyes"Nominee
TanithLee2000Novella"Scarlet and Gold"Nominee
MichaelMeddor2000Novella"The Wizard Retires"Nominee
LuciusShepard2000Novella"Crocodile Rock"Nominee
ConnieWillis2000Novella"The Winds of Marble Arch"Nominee
Ian R.MacLeod2000Short Fiction"The Chop Girl"Winner
EleanorArnason2000Short Fiction"The Grammarian's Five Daughters"Nominee
Paul J.McAuley2000Short Fiction"Naming the Dead"Nominee
KimNewman 2000Short Fiction"Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue"Nominee
RobertReed 2000Short Fiction"Human Bay"Nominee
DeliaSherman2000Short Fiction"The Parwat Ruby"Nominee
HowardWaldrop 2000Short Fiction"The Dynasters Vol. 1: On the Downs"Nominee
EllenDatlow2000Anthology"Silver Birch Blood Moon"Winner
TerriWindling2000Anthology"Silver Birch Blood Moon"Winner
EllenDatlow2000Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection"Nominee
TerriWindling2000Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection"Nominee
DonHutchison2000Anthology"Northern Frights 5"Nominee
StephenJones2000Anthology"Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths"Nominee
AlSarrantonio2000Anthology"999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense"Nominee
Charlesde Lint2000Collection"Moonlight and Vines"Winner
Stephen R.Donaldson2000Collection"Reave the Just and Other Tales"Nominee
StephenKing2000Collection"Hearts in Atlantis"Nominee
TomPiccirilli2000Collection"Deep Into that Darkness Peering"Nominee
DarrellSchweitzer2000Collection"Necromancies and Netherworlds"Nominee
JasonVan Hollander2000Collection"Necromancies and Netherworlds"Nominee
Jason VanHollander2000ArtistWinner
LesEdwards2000ArtistNominee
BobEggleton2000ArtistNominee
Stephen E.Fabian2000ArtistNominee
GordonVan Gelder2000Special - Pro"editing St. Martin's and F&SF"Winner
SeamusHeaney2000Special - Prothe new translation of BeowulfNominee
WarrenLapine2000Special - Pro"DNA Publications"Nominee
JohnBetancourt2000Special - Pro"Wildside Press"Nominee
StephenJones2000Special - Pro"The Essential Monster Movie Guide"Nominee
KimNewman2000Special - Pro"Millennium Movies"Nominee
The British Fantasy Society2000Special - Non-ProWinner
KenAbner2000Special - Non-Pro"Terminal Fright Press"Nominee
DwayneOlson2000Special - Non-Pro"Fedogan & Bremer"Nominee
PederWagtskjold2000Special - Non-Pro"Fedogan & Bremer"Nominee
ScottWyatt2000Special - Non-Pro"Fedogan & Bremer"Nominee
RosemaryPardoe2000Special - Non-Pro"The Haunted Library"Nominee
William K.Schafer2000Special - Non-ProSubterranean PressNominee
R.B.Russell2000Special - Non-ProTartarus PressNominee