2001: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2001

Dates: November 1-4, 2001
Site: Delta Centre-Ville Hotel
City: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Theme: Je me souviens/I remember
Guests of Honor: Fred Saberhagen, Joel Champetier, Donato Giancola
Toastmaster: Charles de Lint
Chairs: Bruce, Lea Farr

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
FrankFrazetta2001Life AchievementWinner
Philip JoséFarmer2001Life AchievementWinner
TimPowers2001Novel"Declare"Winner
SeanStewart2001Novel"Galveston"Nominee
PaulaVolsky2001Novel"The Grand Ellipse"Nominee
PhilipPullman2001Novel"His Dark Materials 3: The Amber Spyglass"Nominee
Guy GavrielKay2001Novel"Lord of Emperors"Nominee
ChinaMiéville2001Novel"Perdido Street Station"Nominee
Steve RasnicTem2001Novella"The Man on the Ceiling"Winner
MelanieTem2001Novella"The Man on the Ceiling"Winner
MichaelBishop2001Novella"Blue Kansas Sky"Nominee
ElizabethHand2001Novella"Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol"Nominee
GlenHirshberg2001Novella"Mr Dark's Carnival"Nominee
SusannaClarke2001Novella"Mr. Simonelli or the Fairy Widower"Nominee
DavidCase2001Novella"Pelican Cay"Nominee
TedChiang2001Novella"Seventy-Two Letters"Nominee
AndyDuncan2001Short Fiction"The Pottawatomie Giant"Winner
Tia V.Travis2001Short Fiction"Down Here in the Garden"Nominee
KimNewman2001Short Fiction"Is There Anybody There?"Nominee
AndyDuncan2001Short Fiction"Lincoln in Frogmore"Nominee
MichaelSwanwick2001Short Fiction"The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O"Nominee
TerryDowling2001Short Fiction"The Saltimbanques"Nominee
KellyLink2001Short Fiction"Shoe and Marriage"Nominee
Sheree R.Thomas2001Anthology"Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora"Winner
StephenJones2001Anthology"Dark Terrors 5: The Gollancz Book of Horror"Nominee
DavidSutton2001Anthology"Dark Terrors 5: The Gollancz Book of Horror"Nominee
BarbaraRoden2001Anthology"Shadows and Silence"Nominee
ChristopherRoden2001Anthology"Shadows and Silence"Nominee
EllenDatlow2001Anthology"Vanishing Acts"Nominee
NaloHopkinson2001Anthology"whispers from the cotton tree root: caribbean fabulist fiction"Nominee
EllenDatlow2001Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection"Nominee
TerriWindling2001Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection"Nominee
AndyDuncan2001Collection"Beluthahatchie and Other Stories"Winner
TerryDowling2001Collection"Blackwater Days"Nominee
PeterStraub2001Collection"Magic Terror: Seven Tales"Nominee
NealBarrett Jr.2001Collection"Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories"Nominee
Robert CharlesWilson2001Collection"The Perseids and Other Stories"Nominee
M. JohnHarrison2001Collection"Travel Arrangements: Short Stories"Nominee
ShaunTan2001ArtistWinner
JimBurns2001ArtistNominee
Kinuko Y.Craft2001ArtistNominee
LesEdwards2001ArtistNominee
DanielMerriam2001ArtistNominee
John JudePalencar2001ArtistNominee
TomShippey2001Special - Pro"J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century"Winner
EllenDatlow2001Special - Proediting Sci Fiction and anthologiesNominee
CathyFenner2001Special - Pro"Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art"Nominee
ArnieFenner2001Special - Pro"Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art"Nominee
William K.Schafer2001Special - ProSubterranean PressNominee
GaryTurner2001Special - ProGolden Gryphon PressNominee
MartyHalpern2001Special - ProGolden Gryphon PressNominee
BillSheehan2001Special - Non-Pro"At The Foot Of The Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub"Winner
BenjaminCossel2001Special - Non-ProNightshade PressNominee
JeremyLassen2001Special - Non-ProNightshade PressNominee
JasonWilliams2001Special - Non-ProNightshade PressNominee
PeterCrowther2001Special - Non-ProPS PublishingNominee
Philip J.Rahman2001Special - Non-ProFedogan & BremerNominee
Dennis E.Weiler2001Special - Non-ProFedogan & BremerNominee
BarbaraRoden2001Special - Non-ProAsh-Tree PressNominee
ChristopherRoden2001Special - Non-ProAsh-Tree PressNominee
RaymondRussell2001Special - Non-ProTartarus PressNominee
RosalieParker2001Special - Non-ProTartarus PressNominee