2003: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2003

Dates: October 30-November 2, 2003
Site: Hyatt Regency Washington
City: Washington, DC
Theme: Dark Fantasy: Honorable Traditions
Guests of Honor: Brian Lumley, Jack Williamson (appeared via video interview)
Artist Guest of Honor: Allen Koszowski
Publisher Guest of Honor: W. Paul Ganley
Master of Ceremonies: Douglas E. Winter
Chair: Michael J. Walsh

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
LloydAlexander2003Life AchievementWinner
Donald M.Grant2003Life AchievementWinner
GrahamJoyce2003Novel"The Facts of Life"Winner
Patricia A.McKillip2003Novel"Ombria in Shadow"Nominee
JeffreyFord2003Novel"The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque"Nominee
GregoryFrost2003Novel"Fitcher's Brides"Nominee
ChinaMiéville2003Novel"The Scar"Nominee
ZoranZivkovic2003Novella"The Library"Winner
Charlesde Lint2003Novella"Seven Wild Sisters"Nominee
PaulDi Filippo2003Novella"A Year in the Linear City"Nominee
NeilGaiman2003Novella"Coraline"Nominee
ElizabethHand2003Novella"The Least Trumps"Nominee
JeffreyFord2003Short Fiction"Creation"Winner
JeffreyFord2003Short Fiction"The Weight of Words"Nominee
NeilGaiman2003Short Fiction"October in the Chair"Nominee
StephenGallagher2003Short Fiction"Little Dead Girl Singing"Nominee
William BrowningSpencer2003Short Fiction"The Essayist in the Wilderness"Nominee
EllenDatlow2003Anthology"The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest"Winner
TerriWindling2003Anthology"The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest"Winner
JeffVanderMeer2003Anthology"Leviathan 3"Winner
ForrestAguirre2003Anthology"Leviathan 3"Winner
EllenDatlow2003Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection"Nominee
TerriWindling2003Anthology"The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection"Nominee
PeterStraub2003Anthology"Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists"Nominee
Brian M.Thomsen2003Anthology"The American Fantasy Tradition"Nominee
JeffreyFord2003Collection"The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories"Winner
Charlesde Lint2003Collection"Waifs and Strays"Nominee
RobinMcKinley2003Collection"Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits"Nominee
PeterDickinson2003Collection"Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits"Nominee
RichardParks2003Collection"The Ogre's Wife"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2003Collection"City of Saints and Madmen"Nominee
ChetWilliamson2003Collection"Figures in Rain"Nominee
TomKidd2003ArtistWinner
Kinuko Y.Craft2003ArtistNominee
GaryLippincott2003ArtistNominee
DaveMcKean2003ArtistNominee
John JudePalencar2003ArtistNominee
CharlesVess2003ArtistNominee
GordonVan Gelder2003Special - Pro"The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction"Winner
PaulBarnett2003Special - ProPaper Tiger art booksNominee
EllenDatlow2003Special - ProeditingNominee
William K.Schafer2003Special - ProSubterranean PressNominee
GaryTurner2003Special - ProGolden Gryphon PressNominee
MartyHalpern2003Special - ProGolden Gryphon PressNominee
TerriWindling2003Special - ProeditingNominee
JasonWilliams2003Special - Non-ProNight Shade BooksWinner
JeremyLassen2003Special - Non-ProNight Shade BooksWinner
BenjaminCossel2003Special - Non-ProNight Shade BooksWinner
PeterCrowther2003Special - Non-ProPS PublishingNominee
GavinGrant2003Special - Non-ProSmall Beer PressNominee
KellyLink2003Special - Non-ProSmall Beer PressNominee
SeanWallace2003Special - Non-ProPrime BooksNominee
Michael J.Walsh2003Special - Non-ProOld Earth BooksNominee