2004: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2004

Dates: October 28-31, 2004
Site: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel
City: Tempe, Arizona
Theme: Women in Fantasy and Horror
Guests of Honor: Gwyneth Jones, Janny Wurts, Ellen Datlow
Publisher Guest of Honor: Betty Ballantine
Toastmistress: Jennifer Roberson
Chair: Mike Willmoth

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
StephenKing2004Life AchievementWinner
GahanWilson2004Life AchievementWinner
JoWalton2004Novel"Tooth and Claw"Winner
K. J.Bishop2004Novel"The Etched City"Nominee
KijJohnson2004Novel"Fudoki"Nominee
Ian R.MacLeod2004Novel"The Light Ages"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2004Novel"Veniss Undergound"Nominee
GreerGilman2004Novella"A Crowd of Bone"Winner
SimonClark2004Novella"Exorcising Angels"Nominee
TimLebbon2004Novella"Exorcising Angels"Nominee
JeffreyFord2004Novella"The Empire of Ice Cream"Nominee
GlenHirshberg2004Novella"Dancing Men"Nominee
KellyLink2004Novella"The Hortlak"Nominee
Bruce HollandRogers2004Short Fiction"Don Ysidro"Winner
Charlesde Lint2004Short Fiction"Circle of Cats"Nominee
Maureen F.McHugh2004Short Fiction"Ancestor Money"Nominee
AlexIrvine2004Short Fiction"Gus Dreams of Biting the Mailman"Nominee
ChrisRoberson2004Short Fiction"O One"Nominee
RosalieParker2004Anthology"Strange Tales"Winner
JackDann2004Anthology"Gathering The Bones"Nominee
RamseyCampbell2004Anthology"Gathering The Bones"Nominee
DennisEtchison2004Anthology"Gathering The Bones"Nominee
EllenDatlow2004Anthology"The Dark: New Ghost Stories"Nominee
KellyLink2004Anthology"Trampoline: an anthology"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2004Anthology"The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases"Nominee
MarkRoberts2004Anthology"The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases"Nominee
ElizabethHand2004Collection"Bibliomancy"Winner
JackCady2004Collection"Ghosts of Yesterday"Nominee
GlenHirshberg2004Collection"The Two Sams"Nominee
George R. R.Martin2004Collection"GRRM: A RRetrospective"Nominee
Michael MarshallSmith2004Collection"More Tomorrows & Other Stories"Nominee
DonatoGiancola2004ArtistWinner
JasonVan Hollander2004ArtistNominee
Brom2004ArtistNominee
John JudePalencar2004ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2004ArtistNominee
PeterCrowther2004Special - Pro"PS Publishing"Winner
JohnHowe2004Special - ProArtwork in "The Lord of the Rings"Nominee
AlanLee2004Special - ProArtwork in "The Lord of the Rings"Nominee
KellyLink2004Special - ProSmall Beer PressNominee
GavinGrant2004Special - ProSmall Beer PressNominee
SharynNovember2004Special - ProFirebird BooksNominee
DavidPringle2004Special - ProInterzone/service to the fieldNominee
SeanWallace2004Special - ProPrime BooksNominee
RayRussell2004Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
RosalieParker2004Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
DeborahLayne2004Special - Non-ProWheatland PressNominee
JayLake2004Special - Non-ProWheatland PressNominee
PaulMiller2004Special - Non-ProEarthling PublicationsNominee
DaveTruesdale2004Special - Non-ProTangent OnlineNominee
RodgerTurner2004Special - Non-ProSFSite.comNominee
NeilWalsh2004Special - Non-ProSFSite.comNominee
WayneMacLaurin2004Special - Non-ProSFSite.comNominee