2011: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2011

Dates: October 27-30, 2011
Sito: Town & Country Resort and Conference Center
City: San Diego, CA
Theme: Sailing the Seas of Imagination
Guests of Honour: Jo Fletcher, Neil Gaiman, Parke Godwin, Shawna McCarthy, Ruth Sanderson
Toastmaster: Connie Willis
Chair: Val Ontell

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Peter S.Beagle2011Life AchievementWinner
AngélicaGorodischer2011Life AchievementWinner
NnediOkorafor2011Novel"Who Fears Death"Winner
KarenLord2011Novel"Redemption In Indigo"Nominee
N.K.Jemisin2011Novel"The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms"Nominee
GrahamJoyce2011Novel"The Silent Land"Nominee
Guy GavrielKay2011Novel"Under Heaven"Nominee
LaurenBeukes2011Novel"Zoo City"Nominee
ElizabethHand2011Novella"The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon"Winner
ElizabethBear2011Novella"Bone and Jewel Creatures"Nominee
MichaelByers2011Novella"The Broken Man"Nominee
RachelSwirsky2011Novella"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window"Nominee
GRRMartin2011Novella"The Mystery Knight"Nominee
TimLebbon2011Novella"The Thief of Broken Toys"Nominee
Joyce CarolOates2011Short Fiction"Fossil-Figures"Winner
ChristopherFowler2011Short Fiction"Beautiful Men"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2011Short Fiction"Booth's Ghost"Nominee
KijJohnson2011Short Fiction"Ponies"Nominee
Mercurio D.Rivera2011Short Fiction"Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us"Nominee
KateBernheimer2011Anthology"My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me"Winner
S.T.Joshi2011Anthology"Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror"Nominee
EllenDatlow2011Anthology"Haunted Legends"Nominee
NickMamatas2011Anthology"Haunted Legends"Nominee
NeilGaiman2011Anthology"Stories: All-New Tales"Nominee
AlSarrantonio2011Anthology"Stories: All-New Tales"Nominee
JonathanStrahan2011Anthology"Swords & Dark Magic"Nominee
LouAnders2011Anthology"Swords & Dark Magic"Nominee
John JosephAdams2011Anthology"The Way of the Wizard"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2011Collection"What I Didn't See and Other Stories"Winner
M.Rickert2011Collection"Holiday"Nominee
AngelaSlatter2011Collection"Sourdough and Other Stories"Nominee
Caitlín R.Kiernan2011Collection"The Ammonite Violin & Others"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2011Collection"The Third Bear"Nominee
Kinuko Y.Craft2011ArtistWinner
VincentChong2011ArtistNominee
Richard A.Kirk2011ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2011ArtistNominee
ShaunTan2011ArtistNominee
MarcGascoigne2011Special - ProAngry RobotWinner
StéphaneMarsan2011Special - ProBragelonneNominee
AlainNvant2011Special - ProBragelonneNominee
Brett AlexanderSavory2011Special - ProChiZineNominee
SandraKasturi2011Special - ProChiZineNominee
John JosephAdams2011Special - ProEditingNominee
LouAnders2011Special - ProEditingNominee
AlisaKrasnostein2011Special - Non-ProTwelfth Planet PressWinner
StephenJones2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
Michael MarshallSmith2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
AmandaFoubister2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
CharlesTan2011Special - Non-Pro"Bibliophile Stalker"Nominee
MatthewKressel2011Special - Non-ProSybil's Garage and Senses Five PressNominee
LavieTidhar2011Special - Non-ProThe World SF blogNominee