2017 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: November 2 – 5, 2017
Site: Wyndham Riverwalk
City: San Antonio, TX
Theme: TBA
Guests of Honor: TBA

Chair: Renee Babcock and Jonathon Miles

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Terry Brooks2017Life AchievementWinner
Marina Warner2017Life AchievementWinner
MishellBaker2017NovelBorderlineNominee
BetsyJames2017NovelRoadsoulsNominee
N.K.Jemisin2017NovelThe Obelisk GateNominee
ClaireNorth2017NovelThe Sudden Appearance of HopeNominee
MattRuff2017NovelLovecraft CountryNominee
KijJohnson2017Long FictionThe Dream-Quest of Vellitt BoeNominee
VictorLaValle2017Long FictionThe Ballad of Black TomNominee
SeananMcGuire2017Long FictionEvery Heart a DoorwayNominee
Paul F.Olson2017Long Fiction"Bloodybones"Nominee
KaiAshante2017Long FictionA Taste of HoneyNominee
G.V. Anderson 2017Short Fiction"Das Steingeschöpf"Nominee
Brooke Bolander 2017Short Fiction"Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies"Nominee
Amal El-Mohtar 2017Short Fiction"Seasons of Glass and Iron"Nominee
Maria Dahvana Headley 2017Short Fiction"Little Widow"Nominee
Rachael K. Jones2017Short Fiction"The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me"Nominee
Mike Allen2017AnthologyClockwork Phoenix 5Nominee
Jack Dann 2017AnthologyDreaming in the DarkNominee
Ellen Datlow 2017AnthologyChildren of LovecraftNominee
John Joseph Adams 2017AnthologyThe Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016Nominee
Karen Joy Fowler 2017AnthologyThe Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016Nominee
Navah Wolfe 2017AnthologyThe Starlit WoodNominee
Dominik Parisien 2017AnthologyThe Starlit WoodNominee
Joe Abercrombie 2017CollectionSharp EndsNominee
Tina Connolly2017CollectionOn the Eyeball Floor and Other StoriesNominee
Jeffrey Ford 2017CollectionA Natural History of HellNominee
L.S. Johnson 2017CollectionVacui MagiaNominee
Ken Liu 2017CollectionThe Paper Menagerie and Other StoriesNominee
Greg Bridges2017ArtistNominee
Julie Dillon2017ArtistNominee
Paul Lewin2017ArtistNominee
Jeffrey Alan Love2017ArtistNominee
Victo Ngai2017ArtistNominee
L. Timmel Duchamp 2017Special - Profor Aqueduct PressNominee
C.C. Finlay 2017Special - Profor editing F&SFNominee
Farah Mendlesohn2017Special - Profor Children's Fantasy Literature: An IntroductionNominee
Michael Levy 2017Special - Profor Children's Fantasy Literature: An IntroductionNominee
Kelly Link 2017Special - Profor contributions to the genreNominee
Joe Monti 2017Special - Profor contributions to the genreNominee
Scott H. Andrews 2017Special - Non-Pro for Beneath Ceaseless SkiesNominee
NeileGraham2017Special - Non-Profor Clarion WestNominee
Michael C. Phifer2017Special - Non-Profor The Fantasy Illustration LibraryVolume Two: Gods and Goddesses Nominee
Malcolm R. Phifer 2017Special - Non-Profor The Fantasy Illustration LibraryVolume Two: Gods and Goddesses Nominee
Michael DamianThomas2017Special - Non-Profor UncannyNominee
Lynne M. Thomas 2017Special - Non-Profor UncannyNominee
BrianWhite2017Special - Non-Profor Fireside Fiction CompanyNominee