2017 World Fantasy Awards℠

Awards presented during the World Fantasy convention held November 2-5, 2017 in San Antonio, TX.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Terry Brooks
Marina Warner

Best Novel

Best Long Fiction

Best Short Fiction

  • “Das Steingeschöpf”, G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12/12/16)
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Little Widow”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9/16)
  • “The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me”, Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

Special Award, Professional

Special Award, Non-Professional

2018 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: November 1 – 4, 2018
Site: Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel
City: Baltimore, Maryland
Theme: Ports in a Storm, Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of Frankenstein
Guests of Honor: TBA

Chair: Bill Lawhorn & Ann Marie Rudolph

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

TBA

2017 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: November 2 – 5, 2017
Site: Wyndham Riverwalk
City: San Antonio, TX
Theme: TBA
Guests of Honor: TBA

Chair: Renee Babcock and Jonathon Miles

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Terry Brooks2017Life AchievementWinner
Marina Warner2017Life AchievementWinner
MishellBaker2017NovelBorderlineNominee
BetsyJames2017NovelRoadsoulsNominee
N.K.Jemisin2017NovelThe Obelisk GateNominee
ClaireNorth2017NovelThe Sudden Appearance of HopeWinner
MattRuff2017NovelLovecraft CountryNominee
KijJohnson2017Long FictionThe Dream-Quest of Vellitt BoeWinner
VictorLaValle2017Long FictionThe Ballad of Black TomNominee
SeananMcGuire2017Long FictionEvery Heart a DoorwayNominee
Paul F.Olson2017Long Fiction"Bloodybones"Nominee
KaiAshante2017Long FictionA Taste of HoneyNominee
G.V. Anderson 2017Short Fiction"Das Steingeschöpf"Winner
Brooke Bolander 2017Short Fiction"Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies"Nominee
Amal El-Mohtar 2017Short Fiction"Seasons of Glass and Iron"Nominee
Maria Dahvana Headley 2017Short Fiction"Little Widow"Nominee
Rachael K. Jones2017Short Fiction"The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me"Nominee
Mike Allen2017AnthologyClockwork Phoenix 5Nominee
Jack Dann 2017AnthologyDreaming in the DarkWinner
Ellen Datlow 2017AnthologyChildren of LovecraftNominee
John Joseph Adams 2017AnthologyThe Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016Nominee
Karen Joy Fowler 2017AnthologyThe Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016Nominee
Navah Wolfe 2017AnthologyThe Starlit WoodNominee
Dominik Parisien 2017AnthologyThe Starlit WoodNominee
Joe Abercrombie 2017CollectionSharp EndsNominee
Tina Connolly2017CollectionOn the Eyeball Floor and Other StoriesNominee
Jeffrey Ford 2017CollectionA Natural History of HellWinner
L.S. Johnson 2017CollectionVacui MagiaNominee
Ken Liu 2017CollectionThe Paper Menagerie and Other StoriesNominee
Greg Bridges2017ArtistNominee
Julie Dillon2017ArtistNominee
Paul Lewin2017ArtistNominee
Jeffrey Alan Love2017ArtistWinner
Victo Ngai2017ArtistNominee
L. Timmel Duchamp 2017Special - Profor Aqueduct PressNominee
C.C. Finlay 2017Special - Profor editing F&SFNominee
Farah Mendlesohn2017Special - Profor Children's Fantasy Literature: An IntroductionWinner
Michael Levy 2017Special - Profor Children's Fantasy Literature: An IntroductionWinner
Kelly Link 2017Special - Profor contributions to the genreNominee
Joe Monti 2017Special - Profor contributions to the genreNominee
Scott H. Andrews 2017Special - Non-Pro for Beneath Ceaseless SkiesNominee
NeileGraham2017Special - Non-Profor Clarion WestWinner
Michael C. Phifer2017Special - Non-Profor The Fantasy Illustration LibraryVolume Two: Gods and Goddesses Nominee
Malcolm R. Phifer 2017Special - Non-Profor The Fantasy Illustration LibraryVolume Two: Gods and Goddesses Nominee
Michael DamianThomas2017Special - Non-Profor UncannyNominee
Lynne M. Thomas 2017Special - Non-Profor UncannyNominee
BrianWhite2017Special - Non-Profor Fireside Fiction CompanyNominee

2016 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: October 27-30, 2016
Site: Hyatt Regency
City: Columbus, OH
Theme: “Flights of Fantasy”
Guests of Honor: Mercedes LackeyLarry DixonL.E. Modesitt, Jr.Randal Spangler

Chair: TBA

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
David G.Hartwell2016Life AchievementWinner
AndrzejSapkowski2016Life AchievementWinner
KazuoIshiguro2016NovelThe Buried GiantNominee
N. K.Jemisin2016NovelThe Fifth SeasonNominee
NaomiNovik2016NovelUprootedWinner
K. J.Parker2016NovelSavagesNominee
AnnaSmaill2016NovelThe ChimesWinner
PaulTremblay2016NovelA Head Full of GhostsNominee
KellyBarnhill2016Long FictionThe Unlicensed MagicianWinner
Usman T.Malik2016Long Fiction"The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn"Nominee
KimNewman2016Long Fiction"Guignol"Nominee
KellyRobson2016Long Fiction"Waters of Versailles"Nominee
BudWebster2016Long Fiction"Farewell Blues"Nominee
SelenaChambers2016Short Fiction"The Neurastheniac"Nominee
AmalEl-Mohtar2016Short Fiction"Pockets"Nominee
Sam J.Miller2016Short Fiction"The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History"Nominee
TamsynMuir2016Short Fiction"The Deepwater Bride"Nominee
AlyssaWong2016Short Fiction"Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers"Winner
EllenDatlow2016AnthologyThe Doll CollectionNominee
S. T.Joshi2016AnthologyBlack Wings IV: New Tales of Lovecraftian HorrorNominee
SilviaMoreno-Garcia2016AnthologyShe Walks in ShadowsWinner
Paula R.Stiles2016AnthologyShe Walks in ShadowsNominee
Joseph S., Sr.Pulver2016AnthologyCassilda's Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers' King in Yellow MythosNominee
SimonStrantzas2016AnthologyAickman's HeirsNominee
C. S. E.Cooney2016CollectionBone SwansWinner
LeenaKrohn2016CollectionLeena Krohn: Collected FictionNominee
V. H.Leslie2016CollectionSkein and BoneNominee
KellyLink2016CollectionGet in TroubleNominee
JamesMorrow2016CollectionReality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James MorrowNominee
MaryRickert2016CollectionYou Have Never Been HereNominee
RichardAnderson2016ArtistNominee
GalenDara2016ArtistWinner
JulieDillon2016ArtistNominee
KathleenJennings2016ArtistNominee
Thomas S.Kuebler2016ArtistNominee
NeilGaiman2016Special - ProThe Sandman: OvertureNominee
DaveStewart2016Special - ProThe Sandman: OvertureNominee
J. H., IIIWilliams2016Special - ProThe Sandman: OvertureNominee
StephenJones2016Special - ProThe Art of HorrorWinner
RobertJordan2016Special - ProThe Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling SeriesNominee
HarrietMcDougal2016Special - ProThe Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling SeriesNominee
AlanRomanczuk2016Special - ProThe Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling SeriesNominee
MariaSimons2016Special - ProThe Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling SeriesNominee
JoeMonti2016Special - Profor contributions to the genreNominee
Heather J.Wood2016Special - ProGods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century BestiaryNominee
Scott H.Andrews2016Special - Non-ProBeneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure FantasyNominee
JedediahBerry2016Special - Non-ProThe Family Arcana: A Story in CardsNominee
EbenKling2016Special - Non-ProThe Family Arcana: A Story in CardsNominee
JohnO'Neill2016Special - Non-ProBlack Gate: Adventures in Fantasy LiteratureWinner
AlexandraPierce2016Special - Non-ProLetters to TiptreeNominee
AlisaKrasnostein2016Special - Non-ProLetters to TiptreeNominee
Lynne M.Thomas2016Special - Non-ProUncanny MagazineNominee
Michael DamianThomas2016Special - Non-ProUncanny MagazineNominee
HelenYoung2016Special - Non-ProTales After Tolkien SocietyNominee

2015 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: November 5-8, 2015
Site: Saratoga City Center and Saratoga Hilton
City: Saratoga Springs, NY
Guests of Honor: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Steven EriksonPaul DiFillippo (Toastmaster), Special Guests: Glen Cook, David DrakeLloyd CurreyRick LiederKathe Koja

Chair: Joe Berlant

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
RamseyCampbell2015Life AchievementWinner
Sheri S.Tepper2015Life AchievementWinner
KatherineAddison2015NovelThe Goblin EmperorNominee
Robert JacksonBennett2015NovelCity of StairsNominee
DavidMitchell2015NovelThe Bone ClocksWinner
JeffVanderMeer2015NovelArea X: The Southern Reach TrilogyNominee
JoWalton2015NovelMy Real ChildrenNominee
DarylGregory2015NovellaWe Are All Completely FineWinner
Pasi IlmariJääskeläinen2015Novella"Where the Trains Turn"Nominee
MichaelLibling2015Novella"Hollywood North"Nominee
MaryRickert2015Novella"The Mothers of Voorhisville"Nominee
RachelSwirsky2015Novella"Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)"Nominee
Kai AshanteWilson2015Novella"The Devil in America"Nominee
KellyLink2015Short Fiction"I Can See Right Through You"Nominee
ScottNicolay2015Short FictionDo You Like to Look at Monsters?Winner
UrsulaVernon2015Short FictionJackalope WivesNominee
KaaronWarren2015Short Fiction"Death's Door Café"Nominee
AlyssaWong2015Short Fiction"The Fisher Queen"Nominee
EllenDatlow2015AnthologyFearful SymmetriesNominee
George R. R.Martin2015AnthologyRoguesNominee
GardnerDozois2015AnthologyRoguesNominee
RoseFox2015AnthologyLong Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of HistoryNominee
Daniel JoséOlder2015AnthologyLong Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of HistoryNominee
MichaelKelly2015AnthologyShadows & Tall Trees 2014Nominee
KellyLink2015AnthologyMonstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly TalesWinner
Gavin J.Grant2015AnthologyMonstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly TalesWinner
RebeccaLloyd2015CollectionMercy and Other StoriesNominee
HelenMarshall2015CollectionGifts for the One Who Comes AfterWinner
RobertShearman2015CollectionThey Do the Same Things Different ThereNominee
AngelaSlatter2015CollectionThe Bitterwood Bible and Other RecountingsWinner
JaneenWebb2015CollectionDeath at the Blue ElephantNominee
SamuelAraya2015ArtistNominee
GalenDara2015ArtistNominee
Jeffrey AlanLove2015ArtistNominee
ErikMohr2015ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2015ArtistNominee
John JosephAdams2015Special - Profor editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazinesNominee
JeanneCavelos2015Special - Profor Odyssey Writing workshopsNominee
SandraKasturi2015Special - Profor ChiZine PublicationsWinner
Brett AlexanderSavory2015Special - Profor ChiZine PublicationsWinner
GordonVan Gelder2015Special - Profor The Magazine of Fantasy & Science FictionNominee
JeradWalters2015Special - Profor Centipede PressNominee
Scott H.Andrews2015Special - Non-ProBeneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure FantasyNominee
MattCardin2015Special - Non-ProBorn to Fear: Interviews with Thomas LigottiNominee
StefanFergus2015Special - Non-ProCivilian ReaderNominee
Ray B.Russell2015Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
RosalieParker2015Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
PatrickSwenson2015Special - Non-ProFairwood PressNominee

2014 World Fantasy Convention℠

Dates: November 6-9, 2014
Site: Hyatt Regency Crystal City
City: Arlington, Virginia
Theme: 1914 ~ 2014 Three Centennials
Guests of Honor: Guy Gavriel Kay, Les Edwards, Stuart David Schiff, Lail Finlay, Mary Robinette Kowal
Chair: Peggy Rae Sapienza & Michael J. Walsh

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
EllenDatlow2014Life AchievementWinner
Chelsea QuinnYarbro2014Life AchievementWinner
RichardBowes2014NovelDust Devil on a Quiet StreetNominee
MarieBrennan2014NovelA Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady TrentNominee
NeilGaiman2014NovelThe Ocean at the End of the LaneNominee
SofiaSamatar2014NovelA Stranger in Olondria Winner
HeleneWecker2014NovelThe Golem and the JinniNominee
GeneWolfe2014NovelThe Land AcrossNominee
AndyDuncan2014Novella"Wakulla Springs"Winner
EllenKlages2014Novella"Wakulla Springs"Winner
Caitlin R.Kiernan 2014Novella"Black Helicopters"Nominee
KJParker2014Novella"The Sun and I"Nominee
VeronicaSchanoes2014Novella"Burning Girls"Nominee
Catherynne M.Valente2014Novella"Six-Gun Snow White"Nominee
Thomas OldeHeuvelt2014Short Fiction"The Ink Readers of Doi Saket"Nominee
Caitlin R.Kiernan 2014Short Fiction"The Prayer of Ninety Cats"Winner
Yoon HaLee2014Short Fiction"Effigy Nights"Nominee
SofieSamatar2014Short Fiction"Selkie Stories Are for Losers"Nominee
RachelSwirsky2014Short Fiction"If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love"Nominee
KateBernheimer2014Anthologyxo Orpheus: Fifty New MythsNominee
EllenDatlow2014AnthologyQueen Victoria's Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp FantasyNominee
TerriWindling2014AnthologyQueen Victoria's Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp FantasyNominee
StephenJones2014AnthologyFlotsam Fantastique: The Souvenir Book of World Fantasy Convention 2013Nominee
George R.R.Martin2014AnthologyDangerous Women Winner
GardnerDozois2014AnthologyDangerous Women Winner
JonathanOliver2014AnthologyEnd of the Road: An Anthology of Original Short StoriesNominee
JonathanStrahan2014AnthologyFearsome Journeys: The New Solaris Book of FantasyNominee
NathanBallingrud2014CollectionNorth American Lake Monsters: StoriesNominee
LairdBarron2014CollectionThe Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other StoriesNominee
Caitlin R.Kiernan 2014CollectionThe Ape's Wife and Other Stories Winner
ReggieOliver2014CollectionFlowers of the SeaNominee
RachelSwirsky2014CollectionHow the World Became Quiet: Myths of the Past, Present, and FutureNominee
GalenDara2014ArtistNominee
ZeldaDevon2014ArtistNominee
JulieDillon2014ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2014ArtistNominee
CharlesVess2014ArtistWinner
John JosephAdams2014Special - Profor magazine and anthology editingNominee
GinjerBuchanan2014Special - Profor editing at Ace BooksNominee
Irene Gallo2014Special - Profor art direction of Tor.com Winner
William K. Schafer2014Special - Profor Subterranean Press Winner
JeffVanderMeer2014Special - Profor Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Nominee
JeremyZerfoss2014Special - Profor Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Nominee
JeradWalters2014Special - Profor Centipede PressNominee
Scott H.Andrews2014Special - Non-Profor Beneath Ceaseless SkiesNominee
MarcAplin2014Special - Non-Profor Fantasy-FactionNominee
KateBaker2014Special - Non-Profor Clarkesworld Winner
NeilClarke2014Special - Non-Profor Clarkesworld Winner
SeanWallace2014Special - Non-Profor Clarkesworld Winner
LeslieHowle2014Special - Non-Profor Clarion West administrationNominee
Mienekevan der Salm2014Special - Non-Profor A Fantastical LibrarianNominee

2013: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2013

Dates: October 31-November 3, 2013
Site: Metropole Hotel
City: Brighton, United Kingdom
Theme: World Fantasy Convention: The Next Generation, Arthur Machen @ 150
Guests of Honour: Richard Matheson, Richard Christian Matheson, Alan Lee, Brian Aldiss, Tessa Farmer
Toastmaster: China Miéville
Chair: Amanda Foubister, Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
SusanCooper2012Life AchievementWinner
TanithLee2012Life AchievementWinner
BrianAldiss2012Convention AwardWinner
William F.Nolan2012Convention AwardWinner
G. WillowWilson 2012NovelAlif the UnseenWinner
N.K.Jemisin2012NovelThe Killing MoonNominee
GrahamJoyce2012NovelSome Kind of Fairy TaleNominee
Caitlín R.Kiernan2012NovelThe Drowning GirlNominee
AnnaTambour2012NovelCrandolinNominee
K.J.Parker 2012Novella"Let Maps to Others"Winner
LairdBarron2012Novella"Hand of Glory"Nominee
BrandonSanderson2012Novella"The Emperor's Soul"Nominee
LuciusShepard2012Novella"The Skull"Nominee
KaaronWarren2012Novella"Sky"Nominee
Gregory Norman Bossert 2012Short Fiction"The Telling"Winner
JeffreyFord2012Short Fiction"A Natural History of Autumn"Nominee
EmilyGilman2012Short Fiction"The Castle That Jack Built"Nominee
KatHoward2012Short Fiction"Breaking the Frame"Nominee
MeghanMcCarron2012Short Fiction"Swift, Brutal Retaliation"Nominee
Danel Olson2012AnthologyPostscripts #28/#29: Exotic Gothic 4Winner
John JosephAdams2012AnthologyEpic: Legends of FantasyNominee
Eduardo Jimenez Mayo2012AnthologyThree Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the FantasticNominee
Chris N.Brown2012AnthologyThree Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the FantasticNominee
JonathanOliver2012AnthologyMagic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and ArcaneNominee
JonathanStrahan2012AnthologyUnder My Hat: Tales from the CauldronNominee
Joel Lane 2012CollectionWhere Furnaces BurnWinner
KijJohnson2012CollectionAt the Mouth of the River of BeesNominee
Ursula K.Le Guin2012CollectionThe Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner LandsNominee
RobertShearman2012CollectionRemember Why You Fear MeNominee
KarinTidbeck2012CollectionJagannathNominee
Vincent Chong2012ArtistWinner
DidierGraffet2012ArtistNominee
DaveSenior2012ArtistNominee
KathleenJennings2012ArtistNominee
J.K.Potter2012ArtistNominee
ChrisRoberts2012ArtistNominee
Lucia Graves 2012Special - Protranslation of The Prisoner of Heaven Winner
PeterCrowther2012Special - ProPS PublishingNominee
NickyCrowther2012Special - ProPS PublishingNominee
AdamMills2012Special - ProWeird Fiction Review websiteNominee
AnnVanderMeer2012Special - ProWeird Fiction Review websiteNominee
JeffVanderMeer2012Special - ProWeird Fiction Review websiteNominee
Brett AlexanderSavory2012Special - ProChiZine PublicationsNominee
SandraKasturi2012Special - ProChiZine PublicationsNominee
William K.Schafer2012Special - ProSubterranean PressNominee
S.T.Joshi 2012Special - Non-ProUnutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, Volumes 1 & 2Winner
Scott H.Andrews2012Special - Non-ProBeneath Ceaseless SkiesNominee
L. TimmelDuchamp2012Special - Non-ProAqueduct PressNominee
Charles A.Tan2012Special - Non-ProBibliophile Stalker blogNominee
JeradWalters2012Special - Non-ProCentipede PressNominee
JosephWrzos2012Special - Non-ProHannes Bok: A Life in IllustrationNominee

2012: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2012

Dates: November 1-4, 2012
Site: Sheraton Parkway Toronto North Hotel, Suites & Conference Centre
City: Toronto, Ontario
Theme:
Northern Gothic and Urban Fantasy
Guests of Honour: Elizabeth Hand, John Clute, Richard A. Kirk, Gary K. Wolfe, Charles De Lint, Tanya Huff, Patricia Briggs, Mercedes lackey, Larry Dixon
Chair: Peter Halasz

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
AlanGarner2012Life AchievementWinner
George R.R.Martin2012Life AchievementWinner
LavieTidhar2012Novel"Osama"Winner
ChristopherBuehlman2012Novel"Those Across the River"Nominee
StephenKing2012Novel"11/22/63"Nominee
George R.R.Martin2012Novel"A Dance with Dragons"Nominee
JoWalton2012Novel"Among Others"Nominee
K.J.Parker2012Novella"A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong"Winner
ElizabethHand2012Novella"Near Zennor"Nominee
RobertShearman2012Novella"Alice Through the Plastic Sheet"Nominee
LuciusShepard2012Novella"Rose Street Attractors"Nominee
Catherynne M.Valenta2012Novella"Silently and Very Fast"Nominee
KenLiu2012Short Fiction"The Paper Menagerie"Winner
SteveDuffy2012Short Fiction"X for Demetrious"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2012Short Fiction"Younger Women"Nominee
TimPowers2012Short Fiction"A Journey of Only Two Paces"Nominee
E. LilyYiu2012Short Fiction"The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees"Nominee
AnnVanderMeer2012Anthology"The Weird"Winner
JeffVanderMeer2012Anthology"The Weird"Winner
EllenDatlow2012Anthology"Blood and Other Cravings"Nominee
StephenJones2012Anthology"A Book of Horrors"Nominee
AnnVanderMeer2012Anthology"The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2012Anthology"The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities"Nominee
ConradWilliams2012Anthology"Gutshot"Nominee
TimPowers2012Collection"The Bible Repairman and Other Stories"Winner
Lisa L.Hannett2012Collection"Bluegrass Symphony"Nominee
Caitlín R.Kiernan2012Collection"Two Worlds and in Between"Nominee
Maureen F.McHugh2012Collection"After the Apocalypse"Nominee
ReggieOliver2012Collection"Mrs Midnight and Other Stories"Nominee
JohnCoulthart2012ArtistWinner
JulieDillon2012ArtistNominee
JonFoster2012ArtistNominee
KathleenJennings2012ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2012ArtistNominee
EricLane2012Special - ProDedalus BooksWinner
John JosephAdams2012Special - ProeditingNominee
JoFletcher2012Special - ProJo Fletcher BooksNominee
Brett AlexanderSavory2012Special - ProChiZineNominee
SandraKasturi2012Special - ProChiZineNominee
JeffVanderMeer2012Special - Pro"The Steambook Bible"Nominee
S.J.Chambers2012Special - Pro"The Steambook Bible"Nominee
RaymondRussell2012Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
RosalieParker2012Special - Non-ProTartarus PressWinner
KateBaker2012Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld"Nominee
NeilClarke2012Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld"Nominee
CherylMorgan2012Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld"Nominee
SeanWallace2012Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld"Nominee
Catherynne M.Rambo2012Special - Non-Pro"Fantasy"Nominee
CharlesTan2012Special - Non-Pro"Bibliophile Stalker"Nominee
MarkValentine2012Special - Non-Pro"Wormwood"Nominee

2011: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2011

Dates: October 27-30, 2011
Sito: Town & Country Resort and Conference Center
City: San Diego, CA
Theme: Sailing the Seas of Imagination
Guests of Honour: Jo Fletcher, Neil Gaiman, Parke Godwin, Shawna McCarthy, Ruth Sanderson
Toastmaster: Connie Willis
Chair: Val Ontell

Visit the Website

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Peter S.Beagle2011Life AchievementWinner
AngélicaGorodischer2011Life AchievementWinner
NnediOkorafor2011Novel"Who Fears Death"Winner
KarenLord2011Novel"Redemption In Indigo"Nominee
N.K.Jemisin2011Novel"The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms"Nominee
GrahamJoyce2011Novel"The Silent Land"Nominee
Guy GavrielKay2011Novel"Under Heaven"Nominee
LaurenBeukes2011Novel"Zoo City"Nominee
ElizabethHand2011Novella"The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon"Winner
ElizabethBear2011Novella"Bone and Jewel Creatures"Nominee
MichaelByers2011Novella"The Broken Man"Nominee
RachelSwirsky2011Novella"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window"Nominee
GRRMartin2011Novella"The Mystery Knight"Nominee
TimLebbon2011Novella"The Thief of Broken Toys"Nominee
Joyce CarolOates2011Short Fiction"Fossil-Figures"Winner
ChristopherFowler2011Short Fiction"Beautiful Men"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2011Short Fiction"Booth's Ghost"Nominee
KijJohnson2011Short Fiction"Ponies"Nominee
Mercurio D.Rivera2011Short Fiction"Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us"Nominee
KateBernheimer2011Anthology"My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me"Winner
S.T.Joshi2011Anthology"Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror"Nominee
EllenDatlow2011Anthology"Haunted Legends"Nominee
NickMamatas2011Anthology"Haunted Legends"Nominee
NeilGaiman2011Anthology"Stories: All-New Tales"Nominee
AlSarrantonio2011Anthology"Stories: All-New Tales"Nominee
JonathanStrahan2011Anthology"Swords & Dark Magic"Nominee
LouAnders2011Anthology"Swords & Dark Magic"Nominee
John JosephAdams2011Anthology"The Way of the Wizard"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2011Collection"What I Didn't See and Other Stories"Winner
M.Rickert2011Collection"Holiday"Nominee
AngelaSlatter2011Collection"Sourdough and Other Stories"Nominee
Caitlín R.Kiernan2011Collection"The Ammonite Violin & Others"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2011Collection"The Third Bear"Nominee
Kinuko Y.Craft2011ArtistWinner
VincentChong2011ArtistNominee
Richard A.Kirk2011ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2011ArtistNominee
ShaunTan2011ArtistNominee
MarcGascoigne2011Special - ProAngry RobotWinner
StéphaneMarsan2011Special - ProBragelonneNominee
AlainNvant2011Special - ProBragelonneNominee
Brett AlexanderSavory2011Special - ProChiZineNominee
SandraKasturi2011Special - ProChiZineNominee
John JosephAdams2011Special - ProEditingNominee
LouAnders2011Special - ProEditingNominee
AlisaKrasnostein2011Special - Non-ProTwelfth Planet PressWinner
StephenJones2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
Michael MarshallSmith2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
AmandaFoubister2011Special - Non-Pro"Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010"Nominee
CharlesTan2011Special - Non-Pro"Bibliophile Stalker"Nominee
MatthewKressel2011Special - Non-ProSybil's Garage and Senses Five PressNominee
LavieTidhar2011Special - Non-ProThe World SF blogNominee

2010: World Fantasy Convention℠ 2010

Dates: October 28-31, 2010
Site: Hyatt Regency Hotel
City: Columbus, Ohio
Theme: Whimsical Side of Fantasy
Guests of Honor: Dennis McKiernan, Esther Friesner, David Hartwell, Darrell K. Sweet
Chairs: Larry Smith, Sally Kobee

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
BrianLumley2010Life AchievementWinner
TerryPratchett2010Life AchievementWinner
PeterStraub2010Life AchievementWinner
ChinaMiéville2010Novel"The City & The City"Winner
JamesEnge2010Novel"Blood of Ambrose"Nominee
JeffVanderMeer2010Novel"Finch"Nominee
KitWhitfield2010Novel"In Great Waters"Nominee
Caitlín R.Kiernan2010Novel"The Red Tree"Nominee
MargoLanagan2010Novella"Sea-Hearts"Winner
PaulWitcover2010Novella"Everland"Nominee
Richard A.Bowes2010Novella"I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said"Nominee
SteveDuffy2010Novella"The Lion's Den"Nominee
AndyDuncan2010Novella"The Night Cache"Nominee
KageBaker2010Novella"The Women of Nell Gwynne's"Nominee
Karen JoyFowler2010Short Fiction"The Pelican Bar"Winner
HelenKeeble2010Short Fiction"A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby"Nominee
R.B.Russell2010Short Fiction"In Hiding"Nominee
GenevieveValentine2010Short Fiction"Light on the Water"Nominee
EllenKlages2010Short Fiction"Singing on a Star"Nominee
PaulPark2010Short Fiction"The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale"Nominee
PeterStraub2010Anthology"American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now"Winner
JonathanStrahan2010Anthology"Eclipse Three"Nominee
DanielOlson2010Anthology"Exotic Gothic3: Strange Visitations"Nominee
EllenDatlow2010Anthology"Poe"Nominee
George R.R.Martin2010Anthology"Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance"Nominee
GardnerDozois2010Anthology"Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance"Nominee
GordonVan Gelder2010Anthology"The Very Best ofFantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology"Nominee
GeneWolfe2010Collection"The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe"Winner
LudmillaPetrushevskaya2010Collection"There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales"Winner
PaulWitcover2010Collection"Everland and Other Stories"Nominee
BrianEvenson2010Collection"Fugue State"Nominee
BarbaraRoden2010Collection"Northwest Passages"Nominee
Peter S.Beagle2010Collection"We Never Talk About My Brother"Nominee
CharlesVess2010ArtistWinner
John JudePalencar2010ArtistNominee
JohnPicacio2010ArtistNominee
JasonZerrillo2010ArtistNominee
SamWeber2010ArtistNominee
JonathanStrahan2010Special - ProEditing AnthologiesWinner
HayaoMiyazaki2010Special - Pro"Ponyo"Nominee
BarbaraRoden2010Special - ProAsh-Tree PressNominee
ChristopherRoden2010Special - ProAsh-Tree PressNominee
EllenDatlow2010Special - ProEditing AnthologiesNominee
PeterCrowther2010Special - ProPS PublishingNominee
NickyCrowther2010Special - ProPS PublishingNominee
JacobWeisman2010Special - ProTachyon PublicationsNominee
RinaWeisman2010Special - ProTachyon PublicationsNominee
Susan MarieBroppi2010Special - Non-Pro"Strange Horizons"Winner
NeilClarke2010Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld Magazine"Nominee
CherylMorgan2010Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld Magazine"Nominee
SeanWallace2010Special - Non-Pro"Clarkesworld Magazine"Nominee
JohnKlima2010Special - Non-Pro"Electric Velocipede"Nominee
JohnBerlyne2010Special - Non-Pro"POWERS: Se Histories"Nominee
BobColby2010Special - Non-ProReaderconNominee
B. DianeMartin2010Special - Non-ProReaderconNominee
DavidShaw2010Special - Non-ProReaderconNominee
Eric M.Van2010Special - Non-ProReaderconNominee
RayRussell2010Special - Non-ProTartarus PressNominee
RosalieParker2010Special - Non-ProTartarus PressNominee