World Fantasy Convention

1998 World Fantasy Award
Winners and Nominees

1998 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Monterey, CA, was co-chaired by Linda McAllister and Bryan Barrett.
Judges were Peter Crowther, L.E. Modesitt, Jr., Peter Schneider, Dave Truesdale and Janeen Webb.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Edward L. Ferman
winner Andre Norton

Novel

winner The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford (Avon)
Trader by Charles de Lint (Tor)
American Goliath by Harvey Jacobs (St. Martin's)
The Gift by Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
Dry Water by Eric S. Nylund (Avon)

Novella

winner "Streetcar Dreams" by Richard Bowes (F&SF, 4/97)
"The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins" by Brian Hodge (Love In Vein II, HarperPrism)
"The Fall of the Kings" by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, White Wolf/Borealis)
"Coppola's Dracula" by Kim Newman (The Mammoth Book of Dracula, Robinson Raven, UK)
"The Zombies of Madison County" by Douglas E. Winter (Dark of The Night, Pumpkin Books, UK)

Short Fiction

winner "Dust Motes" by P.D. Cacek (Gothic Ghosts, Tor)
"Fortune and Misfortune" by Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's 5/97)
"Get a Grip" by Paul Park (OMNI On-Line, 3/97)
"The Inner Inner City" by Robert Charles Wilson (Northern Frights 4, Mosaic Press)
"Audience" by Jack Womack (The Horns of Elfland, Roc)

Anthology

winner Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel (White Wolf/Borealis)
Modern Classics of Fantasy, ed. Gardner Dozois (St. Martin's)
Northern Frights 4, ed. Don Hutchison (Mosaic Press)
Dark Terrors 3, ed. Stephen Jones & David Sutton (Gollancz)
Millennium (aka Revelations), ed. Douglas E. Winter (Voyager; HarperPrism)

Collection

winner The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton (Terminal Fright)
Giant Bones by Peter S. Beagle (Roc)
Driving Blind by Ray Bradbury (Avon)
Fractal Paisleys by Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
A Geography of Unknown Lands by Michael Swanwick (Tigereyes Press)

Artist

winner Alan Lee
Rick Berry
Jim Burns
Don Maitz
Dave McKean

Special Award - Professional

winner The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, ed. John Clute and John Grant (Orbit, St. Martin's)
Ellen Datlow for Editing & Anthologies
Gardner Dozois for Editing & Anthologies
Stephen Jones for Editing & Anthologies
Gordon Van Gelder for Editing Books (St. Martin's) & for Editing, F&SF

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing
Richard Chizmar for Cemetery Dance Magazine and, CD Publications
Chris Logan Edwards for Tigereyes Press
Barry Hoffman for Gauntlet Magazine and, Gauntlet book publishing
Jeff VanderMeer and Tom Winstead for Ministry of Whimsy Press
Return to WFC Awards Page | Back to 1997 Awards Page | Forward to 1999 Awards Page

Return to WFC Home Page
Join SFF Net!
Web Page Designed by Sharon Sbarsky

All material in this Site is copyright by the World Fantasy Board. All rights on original material revert to the author or artist. Hosted by SFF Net.