World Fantasy Convention

Award Winners & Nominees

2014 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2014 will be held in Washington, D.C.

Winners in bold.

Life Achievement Winners

Ellen Datlow
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Novel

  • Richard Bowes, Dust Devil on a Quiet Street (Lethe Press)
  • Marie Brennan, A Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady Trent (Tor Books)
  • Neil Gaiman, The Ocean at the End of the Lane (William Morrow/Headline)
  • Sofia Samatar, A Stranger in Olondria (Small Beer Press) winner
  • Helene Wecker, The Golem and the Jinni (Harper/Blue Door)
  • Gene Wolfe, The Land Across (Tor Books)

Novella

  • Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages "Wakulla Springs" (Tor.com, 10/13) winner
  • Caitlín R. Kiernan Black Helicopters (Subterranean Press)
  • KJ Parker "The Sun and I" (Subterranean magazine, Summer 2013)
  • Veronica Schanoes "Burning Girls" (Tor.com, 6/13)
  • Catherynne M. Valente, Six-Gun Snow White (Subterranean Press)

Short Story

  • Thomas Olde Heuvelt, "The Ink Readers of Doi Saket" (Tor.com, 4/13)
  • Caitlín R. Kiernan, "The Prayer of Ninety Cats" (Subterranean magazine, Spring 2013) winner
  • Yoon Ha Lee, "Effigy Nights" (Clarkesworld, 1/13)
  • Sofia Samatar, "Selkie Stories Are for Losers" (Strange Horizons, 1/13)
  • Rachel Swirsky, "If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love" (Apex Magazine, 3/13)

Anthology

  • Kate Bernheimer, ed., xo Orpheus: Fifty New Myths (Penguin Books)
  • Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, eds. Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy (Tor Books)
  • Stephen Jones, ed. Flotsam Fantastique: The Souvenir Book of World Fantasy Convention 2013 (Smith & Jones/PS Publishing)
  • George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds. Dangerous Women (Tor Books/Voyager UK) winner
  • Jonathan Oliver, ed., End of the Road: An Anthology of Original Short Stories (Solaris Books)
  • Jonathan Strahan, ed., Fearsome Journeys: The New Solaris Book of Fantasy (Solaris Books)

Collection

  • Nathan Ballingrud, North American Lake Monsters: Stories (Small Beer Press)
  • Laird Barron, The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
  • Caitlín R. Kiernan, The Ape's Wife and Other Stories (Subterranean Press) winner
  • Reggie Oliver, Flowers of the Sea (Tartarus Press)
  • Rachel Swirsky, How the World Became Quiet: Myths of the Past, Present, and Future  (Subterranean Press)

Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Zelda Devon
  • Julie Dillon
  • John Picacio
  • Charles Vess winner

Special Award—Professional

  • John Joseph Adams, for magazine and anthology editing
  • Ginjer Buchanan, for editing at Ace Books
  • Irene Gallo, for art direction of Tor.com winner
  • William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press winner
  • Jeff VanderMeer & Jeremy Zerfoss, for Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (Abrams Image)
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award—Non-professional

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Marc Aplin, for Fantasy-Faction
  • Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld winner
  • Leslie Howle, for Clarion West administration
  • Mieneke van der Salm, for A Fantastical Librarian

2013 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2013 will be held in Brighton, United Kingdom.
Judges were Holly Black, Tom Clegg, Marc Laidlaw, Stephen Laws, and Stephanie Smith.

Life Achievement Winners

Susan Cooper
Tanith Lee

Special Award Winners

Brian Aldiss
William F. Nolan


(Winners in bold below)

Novel

  • The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Doubleday)
  • The Drowning Girl, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • Crandolin, Anna Tambour (Chomu)
  • Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson (Grove; Corvus)

Novella

  • "Hand of Glory", Laird Barron (The Book of Cthulhu II)
  • "Let Maps to Others", K.J. Parker (Subterranean Summer '12)
  • The Emperor's Soul, Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon)
  • "The Skull", Lucius Shepard (The Dragon Griaule)
  • "Sky", Kaaron Warren (Through Splintered Walls)

Short Story

  • "The Telling", Gregory Norman Bossert (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 11/29/12)
  • "A Natural History of Autumn", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 7-8/12)
  • "The Castle That Jack Built", Emily Gilman (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 1/26/12)
  • "Breaking the Frame", Kat Howard (Lightspeed 8/12)
  • "Swift, Brutal Retaliation", Meghan McCarron (Tor.com 1/4/12)

Anthology

  • Epic: Legends of Fantasy, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Tachyon)
  • Three Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the Fantastic, Eduardo Jimenez Mayo & Chris N. Brown, eds. (Small Beer)
  • Magic: An Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver, ed. (Solaris)
  • Postscripts #28/#29: Exotic Gothic 4, Danel Olson, ed. (PS Publishing)
  • Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Random House)

Collection

  • At the Mouth of the River of Bees, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
  • Where Furnaces Burn, Joel Lane (PS Publishing)
  • The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
  • Jagannath, Karin Tidbeck (Cheeky Frawg)

Artist

  • Vincent Chong
  • Didier Graffet and Dave Senior
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • J.K. Potter
  • Chris Roberts

Special Award—Professional

  • Peter Crowther & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing
  • Lucia Graves for the translation of The Prisoner of Heaven (Weidenfeld & Nicholson; Harper) by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
  • Adam Mills, Ann VanderMeer, & Jeff VanderMeer for the Weird Fiction Review website
  • Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi for ChiZine Publications
  • William K. Schafer for Subterranean Press

Special Award—Non-professional

  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • L. Timmel Duchamp for Aqueduct Press
  • S.T. Joshi for Unutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, Volumes 1 & 2 (PS Publishing)
  • Charles A. Tan for Bibliophile Stalker blog
  • Jerad Walters for Centipede Press
  • Joseph Wrzos for Hannes Bok: A Life in Illustration (Centipede Press)

2012 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2012 will be held in Toronto, Canada.
Judges were John Berlyne, James P. Blaylock, Stephen Gallagher, Mary Kay Kare, and Jacques Post.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Alan Garner
winner George R.R. Martin

Novel
winner Osama, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
Those Across the River, Christopher Buehlman (Ace)
11/22/63, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton as 11.22.63)
A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)

Novella
winner "A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong", K.J. Parker (Subterranean Winter 2011)
"Near Zennor", Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors)
"Alice Through the Plastic Sheet", Robert Shearman (A Book of Horrors)
"Rose Street Attractors", Lucius Shepard (Ghosts by Gaslight)
"Silently and Very Fast", Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA Press; Clarkesworld)

Short Story
winner "The Paper Menagerie", Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
"X for Demetrious", Steve Duffy (Blood and Other Cravings)
"Younger Women", Karen Joy Fowler (Subterranean Summer 2011)
"A Journey of Only Two Paces", Tim Powers (The Bible Repairman and Other Stories)
"The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees", E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Anthology
winner The Weird, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Corvus; Tor, published May 2012)
Blood and Other Cravings, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
A Book of Horrors, Stephen Jones, ed. (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Harper Voyager US)
Gutshot, Conrad Williams, ed. (PS Publishing)

Collection
winner The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Tachyon and Subterranean Press)
Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett (Ticonderoga)
Two Worlds and In Between, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
Mrs Midnight and Other Stories, Reggie Oliver (Tartarus)

Artist
winner John Coulthart
Julie Dillon
Jon Foster
Kathleen Jennings
John Picacio

Special Award—Professional
winner Eric Lane, for publishing in translation – Dedalus books
John Joseph Adams, for editing – anthology and magazine
Jo Fletcher, for editing – Jo Fletcher Books
Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
Jeff VanderMeer & S.J. Chambers, for The Steampunk Bible

Special Award—Non-professional
winner Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
Cat Rambo, for Fantasy
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker blog
Mark Valentine, for Wormwood

2011 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2011 will be held in San Diego, California.
Judges were Andrew Hook, Sascha Mamczak, Mark Rich, Sean Wallace, and Kim Wilkins

Life Achievement Winners

winner Peter S. Beagle
winner Angélica Gorodischer

Novel
winner Nnedi Okorafor, Who Fears Death (DAW)
Lauren Beukes, Zoo City (Jacana (South Africa)/Angry Robot)
N K Jemisin, The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, (Orbit)
Graham Joyce, The Silent Land (Gollancz/Doubleday)
Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven (Viking Canada/Roc/Harper Voyager UK)
Karen Lord, Redemption In Indigo (Small Beer Press)

Novella
winner Elizabeth Hand, "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" (Stories: All-New Tales)
Elizabeth Bear, Bone and Jewel Creatures (Subterranean Press)
Michael Byers, The Broken Man (PS Publishing)
Tim Lebbon, "The Thief of Broken Toys" (ChiZine Publications)
GRR Martin, "The Mystery Knight" (Warriors)
Rachel Swirsky, "The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window" (Subterranea, Summer 2010)

Short Story
winner Joyce Carol Oates, "Fossil-Figures" (Stories: All-New Tales)
Christopher Fowler, "Beautiful Men" (Visitants: Stories of Fallen Angels and Heavenly Hosts, edited by Stephen Jones, Ulysses Press)
Karen Joy Fowler, "Booth's Ghost" (What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Small Beer Press)
Kij Johnson, "Ponies" (Tor.com)
Mercurio D. Rivera, "Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us" (Black Static #18, 08/09.10)

Anthology
winner Kate Bernheimer, ed., My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me (Penguin)
John Joseph Adams, ed., The Way of the Wizard (Prime)
Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas, eds., Haunted Legends (Tor)
Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio, eds., Stories: All-New Tales (Morrow/Headline Review)
S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)
Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders, eds., Swords & Dark Magic (Eos)

Collection
winner Karen Joy Fowler, What I Didn't See and Other Stories (Small Beer Press)
Caitlin R. Kiernan, The Ammonite Violin & Others (Subterranean Press)
M. Rickert, Holiday (Golden Gryphon)
Angela Slatter, Sourdough and Other Stories (Tartarus Press)
Jeff VanderMeer, The Third Bear (Tachyon)

Artist
winner Kinuko Y. Craft
Vincent Chong
Richard A. Kirk
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Special Award—Professional
winner Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies
Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr
Stéphane Marsan and Alain Névant, for Bragelonne
Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine

Special Award—Non-professional
winner Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith and Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010
Matthew Kressel, for Sybil's Garage and Senses Five Press
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF blog


2010 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2010 was held in Columbus, Ohio.
Judges were Greg Ketter, Kelly Link, James Minz, Jürgen Snoeren, and Gary K. Wolfe

Life Achievement Winners

winner Brian Lumley
winner Terry Pratchett
winner Peter Straub

Novel
winner The City & The City by China Miéville (Macmillan UK / Del Rey)
Blood of Ambrose by James Enge (Pyr)
The Red Tree by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
Finch by Jeff VanderMeer (Underland Press)
In Great Waters by Kit Whitfield (Jonathan Cape UK/Del Rey)

Novella
winner "Sea-Hearts," Margo Lanagan, X 6, coeur de lion publishing
The Women of Nell Gwynne's , Kage Baker, Subterranean Press
"I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said," Richard Bowes, December 2009 F&SF
"The Lion's Den," Steve Duffy, Nemonymous Nine: Cern Zoo
The Night Cache , Andy Duncan, PS Publishing
"Everland," Paul Witcover, Everland and Other Stories, PS Publishing

Short Story
winner "The Pelican Bar," Karen Joy Fowler, Eclipse Three, Night Shade Books
"A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc, or, A Lullaby", Helen Keeble, June 2009 Strange Horizons
"Singing on a Star," Ellen Klages, Firebirds Soaring, Firebird
"The Persistence of Memory, or This Space for Sale " Paul Park, Postscripts 20/21: Edison 's Frankenstein , PS Publishing
"In Hiding," R.B. Russell, Putting the Pieces in Place, Ex Occidente Press
"Light on the Water," Genevieve Valentine, October 2009 Fantasy Magazine

Anthology
winner American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny: From Poe to the Pulps/From the 1940s to Now, ed. by Peter Straub, Library of America
Poe, ed. by Ellen Datlow, Solaris
Songs of The Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance ed. by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, Subterranean/Voyager
Exotic Gothic3: Strange Visitations, ed. by Danel Olson, Ash-Tree Press
Eclipse Three, ed. by Jonathan Strahan, Night Shade Books
The Very Best ofFantasy & Science Fiction: Sixtieth Anniversary Anthology, ed. by Gordon Van Gelder, Tachyon Publications

Collection
winner There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried To Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales, Ludmilla Petrushevskaya, Penguin
winner The Very Best of Gene Wolfe/The Best of Gene Wolfe , Gene Wolfe, PS Publishing/Tor Books
We Never Talk About My Brother, Peter S. Beagle, Tachyon Publications
Fugue State, Brian Evenson, Coffee House Press
Northwest Passages, Barbara Roden, Prime Books
Everland and Other Stories, Paul Witcover, PS Publishing

Artist
winner Charles Vess
John Jude Palencar
John Picacio
Jason Zerrillo
Sam Weber

Special Award—Professional
winner Jonathan Strahan for editing anthologies
Peter & Nicky Crowther for PS Publishing
Ellen Datlow for editing anthologies
Hayao Miyazaki for Ponyo
Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press
Jacob & Rina Weisman for Tachyon Publications

Special Award—Non-professional
winner Susan Marie Groppi for Strange Horizons
John Berlyne for POWERS: Secret Histories
Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace for Clarkesworld Magazine
John Klima for Electric Velocipede
Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, David Shaw & Eric M. Van for Readercon
Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press


2009 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2009 was held in San Jose, California.
Judges were Jenny Blackford, Peter Heck, Ellen Klages, Chris Roberson, Delia Sherman

Life Achievement Winners

winner Ellen Asher
winner Jane Yolen

Novel
winner The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
winner Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Knopf)
The House of the Stag, Kage Baker (Tor)
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)

Novella
winner "If Angels Fight", Richard Bowes (F&SF 2/08)
"Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel", Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
"The Overseer", Albert Cowdrey (F&SF 3/08)
"Odd and the Frost Giants", Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury; HarperCollins)
"Good Boy", Nisi Shawl (Filter House)

Short Story
winner "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss", Kij Johnson (Asimov's 7/08)
"Caverns of Mystery", Kage Baker (Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy)
"Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel (F&SF 1/08)
"Our Man in the Sudan", Sarah Pinborough (The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror Stories)
"A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 5/08)

Anthology
winner Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed. (Senses Five Press)
The Living Dead, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Night Shade Books)
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Del Rey)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
Steampunk, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon Publications)

Collection
winner The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford (HarperPerennial)
Strange Roads, Peter S. Beagle (DreamHaven Books)
Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link (Viking)
Filter House, Nisi Shawl (Aqueduct Press)
Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic '09)

Artist
winner Shaun Tan
Kinuko Y. Craft
Janet Chui
Stephan Martinière
John Picacio

Special Award—Professional
winner Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
Farah Mendlesohn (for Rhetorics of Fantasy)
Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)

Special Award—Non-professional
winner Michael J. Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
Edith L. Crowe (for her work with The Mythopoeic Society)
John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
Elise Matthesen (for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her "artist's challenges.")
Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas (for Clarkesworld)


2008 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2008 was held in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Judges were Peter Coleborn, Robert Hoge, Dennis L. McKiernan, Mark Morris, Steve Pasechnick

Life Achievement Winners

winner Leo & Diane Dillon
winner Patricia McKillip

Novel
winner Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada/Penguin Roc)
Territory Emma Bull (Tor)
Fangland John Marks (Penguin Press)
Gospel of the Knife Will Shetterly (Tor)
The Servants Michael Marshall Smith (Earthling Publications)

Novella
winner Illyria Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing)
The Mermaids Robert Edric (PS Publishing)
"The Master Miller's Tale" Ian R. MacLeod (F&SF May 2007)
"Cold Snap" Kim Newman (The Secret Files of the Diogenes Club, MonkeyBrain Books)
"Stars Seen through Stone" Lucius Shepard (F&SF July 2007)

Short Story
winner "Singing of Mount Abora" Theodora Goss (Logorrhea, Bantam Spectra)
"The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics" Daniel Abraham (Logorrhea, Bantam Spectra)
"The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change" Kij Johnson (The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales, Viking)
"Damned if you Don't " Robert Shearman" (Tiny Deaths, Comma Press)
"The Church on the Island" Simon Kurt Unsworth (At Ease with the Dead, Ash-Tree Press)

Anthology
winner Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural Ellen Datlow, Editor (Tor)
Five Strokes to Midnight Gary A. Braunbeck & Hank Schwaeble, Eds. (Haunted Pelican Press)
Wizards: Magical Tales From The Masters of Modern Fantasy
Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, Eds. (Berkley)
The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Eds.(Viking)
Logorrhea: Good Words Make Good Stories John Klima, Editor (Bantam Spectra)

Collection
winner Tiny Deaths Robert Shearman (Comma Press)
Plots and Misadventures Stephen Gallagher (Subterranean Press)
Portable Childhoods Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
The Secret Files of the Diogenes Club Kim Newman (MonkeyBrain Books)
Hart & Boot & Other Stories Tim Pratt (Night Shade Books)
Dagger Key and Other Stories Lucius Shepard (PS Publishing)

Artist
winner Edward Miller
Ruan Jia
Mikko Kinnunen
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio

Special Award—Professional
winner Peter Crowther for PS Publishing
Allison Baker and Chris Roberson for MonkeyBrain Books
Alan Beatts and Jude Feldman for Borderlands Books
Gordon Van Gelder for F&SF
Jeremy Lassen and Jason Williams for Night Shade Books
Shawna McCarthy for Realms of Fantasy

Special Award—Non-professional
winner Midori Snyder and Terri Windling for Endicott Studios Website
G. S. Evans and Alice Whittenburg for Cafe Irreal
Stephen Jones, Editor for Travellers in Darkness: The Souvenir Book of the World Horror Convention 2007
John Klima for Electric Velocipede
Rosalie Parker and Raymond Russell for Tartarus Press


2007 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2007 was be held in Saratoga Springs, NY, is chaired by Joe Berlant.
Judges were Gavin Grant, Ed Greenwood, Jeremy Lassen, Jeff Mariotte, and Carsten Polzin

Life Achievement Winners

winner Betty Ballantine
winner Diana Wynne Jones

Novel:

winner Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
Lisey's Story, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra; Small Beer Press)
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)

Novella:

winner "Botch Town", Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream, Golden Gryphon)
"The Man Who Got Off the Ghost Train", Kim Newman (The Man from the Diogenes Club, MonkeyBrain)
Dark Harvest, Norman Partridge (Cemetery Dance)
"Map of Dreams", M. Rickert (Map of Dreams, Golden Gryphon)
"The Lineaments of Gratified Desire", Ysabeau S. Wilce (F&SF 7/06)

Short Fiction:

winner "Journey Into the Kingdom", M. Rickert (F&SF 5/06)
"The Way He Does It", Jeffrey Ford (Electric Velocipede 10 Spring '06)
"A Siege of Cranes", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Twenty Epics, All-Star Stories)
"Another Word for Map Is Faith", Christopher Rowe (F&SF 8/06)
"Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)", Geoff Ryman (F&SF 10-11/06)

Anthology:

winner Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Thunder's Mouth)
Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard, Scott A. Cupp & Joe R. Lansdale, eds.(MonkeyBrain and the Fandom Association of Central Texas)
Retro Pulp Tales, Joe R. Lansdale, ed. (Subterranean)
Twenty Epics, David Moles & Susan Marie Groppi, eds. (All-Star Stories)
Firebirds Rising, Sharyn November, ed. (Firebird)

Collection:

winner Map of Dreams, M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon)
The Ladies of Grace Adieu and other stories, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
The Empire of Ice Cream, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon)
American Morons, Glen Hirshberg (Earthling)
Red Spikes, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin Australia; Knopf)

Artist:

winner Shaun Tan
Jon Foster
Edward Miller
John Picacio
Jill Thompson

Special Award: Professional:

winner Ellen Asher (For work at SFBC)
Mark Finn (for Blood & Thunder: The Life of Robert E. Howard, MonkeyBrain)
Deanna Hoak for copyediting
Greg Ketter for DreamHaven
Leonard S. Marcus, ed. (for The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy, Candlewick)

Special Award: Non-Professional:

winner Gary K. Wolfe (for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere)
Leslie Howle (for her work at Clarion West)
Leo Grin (for The Cimmerian)
Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)


2006 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2006 held in Austin, TX, was co-chaired by Renee Babcock and Fred Duarte.
Judges were Steve Lockley, Barbara Roden, Victoria Strauss, Jeff VanderMeer, and Andrew Wheeler.

Life Achievement Winners

winner John Crowley
winner Stephen Fabian

Novel:

winner Haruki Murakami, Kafka on the Shore (Harvill; Knopf)
Hal Duncan, Vellum (Macmillan; Del Rey)
Bret Easton Ellis, Lunar Park (Knopf; Macmillan)
Graham Joyce, The Limits of Enchantment (Gollancz; Atria)
Patricia A. McKillip, Od Magic (Ace)
Paul Park, A Princess of Roumania (Tor)

Novella:

winner Joe Hill, Voluntary Committal (Subterranean Press)
Laird Barron, "The Imago Sequence" (Fantasy & Science Fiction, May 2005)
Michael Cunningham, "In the Machine" (Specimen Days, Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Tanith Lee, "UOUS" (The Fair Folk, Science Fiction Book Club)
Kelly Link, "Magic for Beginners" (Magic for Beginners, Small Beer Press; Fantasy & Science Fiction, September 2005)
Simon Morden, Another War (Telos Publishing)

Short Fiction:

winner George Saunders, "CommComm" (The New Yorker, 08/01, 2005)
Peter S. Beagle, "Two Hearts" (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Oct/Nov 2005)
Joe Hill, "Best New Horror" (Postscripts 3, Spring 2005)
Holly Phillips, "The Other Grace" (In the Palace of Repose, Prime Books)
Caitlin R. Kiernan, "La Peau Verte" (To Charles Fort, With Love, Subterranean Press)

Anthology:

winner The Fair Folk ed. Marvin Kaye (Science Fiction Book Club)
Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth ed. Stephen Jones (Fedogan & Bremer)
Polyphony 5 ed. Deborah Layne and Jay Lake (Wheatland Press)
Adventure Vol. 1 ed. Chris Roberson (MonkeyBrain Books)
Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction ed. Neil Williamson and Andrew J. Wilson (Crescent Books)

Collection:

winner Bruce Holland Rogers, The Keyhole Opera (Wheatland Press)
Joe Hill, 20th Century Ghosts (PS Publishing)
Caitlin R. Kiernan, To Charles Fort, With Love (Subterranean Press)
Kelly Link, Magic for Beginners (Small Beer Press)
Holly Phillips, In the Palace of Repose (Prime Books)

Artist:

winner James Jean
Kinuko Y. Craft
Dave McKean
Edward Miller (Les Edwards)
John Jude Palencar

Special Award: Professional:

winner Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
Susan Allison and Ginjer Buchanan (for Ace Books)
Lou Anders (for editing at Pyr)
S. T. Joshi & Stefan Dziemanowicz, Editors (for Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia, Greenwood Press)
Peter Lavery (for Pan MacMillan UK/Tor UK)
Chris Roberson and Allison Baker (for MonkeyBrain Books)

Special Award: Non-Professional:

winner David Howe and Stephen Walker (for Telos Books)
The Friends of Arthur Machen (for Faunus, Machenalia, and The Life of Arthur Machen)
Leo Grin (for The Cimmerian)
Jess Nevins (for The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana, from MonkeyBrain Books)
Rodger Turner, Neil Walsh, and Wayne MacLaurin (for SF Site)


2005 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2005 held in Madison, WI, was chaired by Meg Turville-Heitz.
Judges were Alis Rasmussen (Kate Elliott), Jeffrey Ford, Tim Lebbon, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Jessica Amanda Salmonson.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Tom Doherty
winner Carol Emshwiller

Novel:

winner Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (Bloomsbury)
Stephen R. Donaldson, The Runes Of the Earth (Putnam; Gollancz)
China Miéville, Iron Council (Del Rey; Pan Macmillan UK)
Sean Stewart, Perfect Circle (Small Beer Press)
Gene Wolfe, The Wizard Knight (Tor, two volumes)

Novella:

winner Michael Shea, "The Growlimb" (F&SF, 1/2004)
Leena Krohn, Tainaron: Mail from Another City (Prime Books)
Kim Newman, "Soho Golem" (Sci Fiction)
Lisa Tuttle, My Death (PS Publishing)
Gene Wolfe, "Golden City Far" (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, Roc)

Short Fiction:

winner Margo Lanagan, "Singing My Sister Down" (Black Juice, Allen & Unwin Australia)
Theodora Goss, "The Wings of Meister Wilhelm" (Polyphony 4, Wheatland Press)
Kelly Link, "The Faery Handbag" (The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm, Viking)
China Miéville, "Reports of Certain Events in London" (McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories, Vintage)
Barbara Roden, "Northwest Passage" (Acquainted With The Night, Ash Tree Press)

Anthology:

winner Acquainted With The Night ed. Barbara & Christopher Roden (Ash Tree Press)
winner Dark Matter: Reading The Bones ed. Sheree R. Thomas (Warner Aspect)
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm ed. Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling (Viking)
Polyphony 4 ed. Deborah Layne & Jay Lake (Wheatland Press)
The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age ed. Harry Turtledove & Noreen Doyle (Tor)

Collection:

winner Margo Lanagan, Black Juice (Allen & Unwin Australia)
Peter Crowther, Songs Of Leaving (Subterranean Press)
John M. Ford, Heat Of Fusion and Other Stories (Tor)
Eileen Gunn, Stable Strategies And Others (Tachyon Publications)
Joe R. Lansdale, Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories (Subterranean Press)
Ian R. MacLeod, Breathmoss and Other Exhalations (Golden Gryphon)
Lucius Shepard, Trujillo (PS Publishing)

Artist:

winner John Picacio
Caniglia
Kinuko Y. Craft
John Jude Palencar
Charles Vess

Special Award: Professional:

winner S. T. Joshi (for scholarship)
Gavin Grant & Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press)
Sharyn November (for editing)
Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
Terri Windling (for editing)

Special Award: Non-Professional:

winner Robert Morgan (for Sarob Press)
Sandy Auden and Ariel (for thealienonline.net)
Matthew Cheney (for mumpsimus.blogspot.com)
Barbara & Christopher Roden (for All Hallows magazine)
Michael J. Walsh (for Old Earth Books)


2004 World Fantasy Award Ballot

The WFC 2004 held in Tempe, Arizona, was chaired by Mike Willmoth.
Judges were John Clute, Sherwood Smith, Michael Stackpole, Alain Nevant and Scott Wyatt, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Stephen King
winner Gahan Wilson

Novel:

winner Jo Walton Tooth and Claw (Tor)
K. J. Bishop The Etched City (Prime)
Kij Johnson Fudoki (Tor)
Ian R. MacLeod The Light Ages (Ace)
Jeff VanderMeer Veniss Undergound (Prime)

Novella:

winner Greer Gilman "A Crowd of Bone" (Trampoline: an anthology, Small Beer)
Simon Clark & Tim Lebbon "Exorcising Angels" (Exorcising Angels, Earthling)
Jeffrey Ford "The Empire of Ice Cream" (Scifiction, 2/26/03)
Glen Hirshberg "Dancing Men" (The Dark, Tor)
Kelly Link "The Hortlak" (The Dark, Tor)

Short Fiction:

winner Bruce Holland Rogers "Don Ysidro" (Polyphony 3, Wheatland)
Charles de Lint Circle of Cats (Viking)
Maureen F. McHugh "Ancestor Money" (Scifiction, 10/1/03)
Alex Irvine "Gus Dreams of Biting the Mailman" (Trampoline, Small Beer)
Chris Roberson "O One" (Live Without a Net, Roc)

Anthology:

winner Rosalie Parker, ed. Strange Tales (Tartarus Press)
Jack Dann, Ramsey Campbell & Dennis Etchison, eds. Gathering The Bones (Voyager Australia, Voyager UK, Tor US)
Ellen Datlow, ed. The Dark: New Ghost Stories (Tor)
Kelly Link, ed. Trampoline: an anthology (Small Beer)
Jeff VanderMeer & Mark Roberts, eds. The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (Night Shade)

Collection:

winner Elizabeth Hand Bibliomancy (PS Publishing)
Jack Cady Ghosts of Yesterday (Night Shade)
Glen Hirshberg The Two Sams (Carroll & Graf)
George R. R. Martin GRRM: A RRetrospective (Subterranean)
Michael Marshall Smith More Tomorrows & Other Stories (Earthling)

Artist:

winner Donato Giancola
winner Jason Van Hollander
Brom
John Jude Palencar
John Picacio

Special Award: Professional:

winner Peter Crowther For PS Publishing
John Howe/Alan Lee For Artwork in The Lord of the Rings
Kelly Link/Gavin Grant For Small Beer Press
Sharyn November For Firebird Books
David Pringle For Interzone/service to the field
Sean Wallace For Prime Books

Special Award: Non-Professional:

winner Ray Russell/Rosalie Parker For Tartarus Press
Deborah Layne/Jay Lake For Wheatland Press
Paul Miller For Earthling Publications
Dave Truesdale For Tangent Online
Rodger Turner, Neil Walsh and Wayne MacLaurin For SFSite.com


2003 World Fantasy Award Ballot

The WFC 2003 held in Washington, DC, was chaired by Michael J. Walsh.
Judges were Justin Ackroyd, Les Edwards, Laura Anne Gilman, Lawrence Watt-Evans, and Jane Yolen, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Lloyd Alexander
winner Donald M. Grant

Novel

winner The Facts of Life Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
winner Ombria in Shadow Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Fitcher's Brides Gregory Frost (Tor)
The Scar China Miéville (Macmillan U.K.; Del Rey)

Novella

winner "The Library" Zoran Zivkovic (Leviathan 3)
Seven Wild Sisters Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press)
A Year in the Linear City Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
Coraline Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
"The Least Trumps" Elizabeth Hand (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)

Short Story

winner "Creation" Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/02)
"The Weight of Words" Jeffrey Ford (Leviathan 3)
"October in the Chair" Neil Gaiman (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
"Little Dead Girl Singing" Stephen Gallagher (Weird Tales Spring 2002)
"The Essayist in the Wilderness" William Browning Spencer (F&SF 5/02)

Anthology

winner The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Editors (Viking)
winner Leviathan 3 Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, Editors (Ministry of Whimsy Press)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Editors (St. Martin's)
Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists Peter Straub, Editor (Bard College)
The American Fantasy Tradition Brian M. Thomsen, Editor (Tor)

Collection

winner The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon Press)
Waifs and Strays Charles de Lint (Viking)
Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits Robin McKinley & Peter Dickinson (Putnam)
The Ogre's Wife Richard Parks (Obscura Press)
City of Saints and Madmen Jeff VanderMeer (Prime Books)
Figures in Rain Chet Williamson (Ash-Tree Press)

Artist

winner Tom Kidd
Kinuko Y. Craft
Gary Lippincott
Dave McKean
John Jude Palencar
Charles Vess

Special Award: Professional

winner Gordon Van Gelder for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
Paul Barnett for Paper Tiger art books
Ellen Datlow for editing
William K. Schafer for Subterranean Press
Gary Turner & Marty Halpern for Golden Gryphon Press
Terri Windling for editing

Special Award: Non-Professional

winner Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen, Benjamin Cossel for Night Shade Books
Peter Crowther for PS Publishing
Gavin Grant and Kelly Link for Small Beer Press
Sean Wallace for Prime Books
Michael J. Walsh for Old Earth Books

2002 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2002 held in Minneapolis, MN, was chaired by Greg Ketter.
Judges were Peter Adkins, Meg Davis, Jason Van Hollander, Michele Sagara West, and F. Paul Wilson, with awards administrator Peter Dennis Pautz.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Forrest J Ackerman
winner George Scithers

Novel

winner The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
American Gods, Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
Brown Harvest, Jay Russell (Four Walls Eight Windows)
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
From the Dust Returned, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
The Onion Girl, Charles de Lint (Tor)
The Wooden Sea, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)

Novella

winner "The Bird Catcher", S.P. Somtow (The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed., Leisure)
"Cleopatra Brimstone", Elizabeth Hand (Redshift, Al Sarrantonio, ed., Roc)
"Eternity and Afterward", Lucius Shepard (F&SF Mar 2001)
"The Finder", Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales from Earthsea, Harcourt)
"Karuna, Inc.", Paul Di Filippo (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination #21, Spring 2001; Strange Trades, Golden Gryphon)
"Struwwelpeter", Glen Hirshberg (Sci Fiction 11.28.01)

Short Story

winner "Queen for a Day", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
"His Own Back Yard", James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 07.11.01)
"The Honeyed Knot", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF May 2001)
"Legerdemain", Jack O'Connell (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001)
"Something to Hitch Meat To", Nalo Hopkinson (Skin Folk, Warner Aspect)

Anthology

winner The Museum of Horrors, Dennis Etchison, ed. (Leisure)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carrol & Graf)
The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carrol & Graf)
Stigmata, Jerad Walters, ed. (Cocytus Press)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terry Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)

Collection

winner Skin Folk, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001, William F. Nolan (Stealth Press)
The Essential Ellison: A 50-Year Retrospective: Revised and Expanded, Harlan Ellison; Terry Dowling with Richard Delap & Gil Lamont, eds. (Morpheus)
Stranger Things Happen, Kelly Link (Small Beer Press)
Talking in the Dark, Dennis Etchison (Stealth Press)

Artist

winner Allen Koszowski
Donato Giancola
John Jude Palencar
Douglas Walters
Gahan Wilson

Special Award, Professional

winner Jo Fletcher (for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series, Gollancz)
winner Stephen Jones (for editing)
Randy Broecker (for Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History)
Ellen Datlow (for editing)
Douglas E. Winter (for Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic)

Special Award, Non-Professional

winner Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
Paula Guran (for Horror Garage)
Jerad Walters (for Cocytus Press)
Michael Waltz, et al. (for Sidecar Preservation Society)

2001 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2001 held in Montreal, Canada, was chaired by Bruce Farr.
Judges were Steven Erikson, Paula Guran, Diana Wynne Jones, Graham Joyce, and Jonathan Strahan.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Frank Frazetta
winner Philip José Farmer

Novel

winner Declare, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press; Morrow 2001)
winner Galveston, Sean Stewart (Ace Books)
The Grand Ellipse, Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra)
His Dark Materials 3: The Amber Spyglass, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Scholastic UK)
Lord of Emperors, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; HarperPrism; Earthlight)
Perdido Street Station, China Miéville (Macmillan; Del Rey 2001)

Novella

winner The Man on the Ceiling, Steve Rasnic Tem & Melanie Tem (American Fantasy)
"Blue Kansas Sky", Michael Bishop (Blue Kansas Sky)
"Chip Crockett's Christmas Carol", Elizabeth Hand (Sci Fiction, serialized 12.06.00 - 12.27.00)
"Mr Dark's Carnival", Glen Hirshberg (Shadows and Silence)
"Mr. Simonelli or the Fairy Widower", Susanna Clarke (Black Heart, Ivory Bones)
"Pelican Cay", David Case (Dark Terrors 5)
"Seventy-Two Letters", Ted Chiang (Vanishing Acts)

Short Fiction

winner "The Pottawatomie Giant", Andy Duncan (Sci Fiction, 11.01.00)
"Down Here in the Garden", Tia V. Travis (Horror Garage #1, May 2000)
"Is There Anybody There?", Kim Newman (The New English Library Book of Internet Stories)
"Lincoln in Frogmore", Andy Duncan (Beluthahatchie and Other Stories)
"The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O", Michael Swanwick (Tales of Old Earth)
"The Saltimbanques", Terry Dowling (Blackwater Days, Eidolon 29/30)
"Shoe and Marriage", Kelly Link (4 Stories)

Anthology

winner Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora, Sheree R. Thomas, ed. (Warner Aspect)
Dark Terrors 5: The Gollancz Book of Horror, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds. (Gollancz)
Shadows and Silence, Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden, eds. (Ash-Tree Press)
Vanishing Acts, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
whispers from the cotton tree root: caribbean fabulist fiction, Nalo Hopkinson, ed. (Invisible Cities Press)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin's)

Collection

winner Beluthahatchie and Other Stories, Andy Duncan (Golden Gryphon)
Blackwater Days, Terry Dowling (Eidolon Books)
Magic Terror: Seven Tales, Peter Straub (Random House)
Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Golden Gryphon)
The Perseids and Other Stories, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Travel Arrangements: Short Stories, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)

Artist

winner Shaun Tan
Jim Burns
Kinuko Y. Craft
Les Edwards
Daniel Merriam
John Jude Palencar

Special Award Professional

winner Tom Shippey (for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century (HarperCollins UK; Houghton Mifflin 2001))
Ellen Datlow (for editing Sci Fiction and anthologies)
Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (for Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art)
William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
Gary Turner & Marty Halpern (for Golden Gryphon Press)

Special Award Non-Professional

winner Bill Sheehan (for At The Foot Of The Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub (Subterranean Press))
Benjamin Cossel, Jeremy Lassen & Jason Williams (for Nightshade Press)
Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
Philip J. Rahman & Dennis E. Weiler (for Fedogan & Bremer)
Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)

2000 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The WFC 2000 held in Corpus Christi, TX, was chaired by Fred Duarte.
Judges were Suzi Baker, W. Paul Ganley, Tim Holman, Marvin Kaye, and Melissa Scott.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Marion Zimmer Bradley
winner Michael Moorcock

Novel

winner Martin Scott, Thraxas (Orbit)
Peter S. Beagle, Tamsin (Roc)
James P. Blaylock, The Rainy Season (Ace)
Steven Erikson, Gardens of the Moon (Bantam Press)
Terence M. Green, A Witness To Life (Forge)
Nina Kiriki Hoffman, A Red Heart of Memories (Ace)

Novella

winner Jeff VanderMeer, "The Transformation of Martin Lake" (Palace Corbie 8)
winner Laurel Winter, "Sky Eyes" (F&SF 3/99)
Tanith Lee, "Scarlet and Gold" (Weird Tales Summer '99)
Michael Meddor, "The Wizard Retires" (F&SF 9/99)
Lucius Shepard, "Crocodile Rock" (F&SF 10-11/99)
Connie Willis, "The Winds of Marble Arch" (Asimov's 10-11/99)

Short Fiction

winner Ian R. MacLeod "The Chop Girl" (Asimov's 12/99)
Eleanor Arnason "The Grammarian's Five Daughters" (Realms of Fantasy 6/99)
Paul J. McAuley "Naming the Dead" (Interzone 11/99)
Kim Newman "Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue" (999)
Robert Reed "Human Bay" (Asimov's 5/99)
Delia Sherman "The Parwat Ruby" (F&SF 6/99)
Howard Waldrop "The Dynasters Vol. 1: On the Downs" (F&SF 10-11/99)

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling eds. Silver Birch Blood Moon (Avon)
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling eds. The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection (St. Martin's)
Don Hutchison ed. Northern Frights 5 (Mosaic Press)
Stephen Jones ed. Dark Detectives: Adventures of the Supernatural Sleuths (Fedogan & Bremer)
Al Sarrantonio ed. 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense (Avon)

Collection

winner Charles de Lint Moonlight and Vines (Tor)
winner Stephen R. Donaldson Reave the Just and Other Tales (Voyager '98; Bantam Spectra)
Stephen King Hearts in Atlantis (Scribner)
Tom Piccirilli Deep Into that Darkness Peering (Terminal Fright Press)
Darrell Schweitzer & Jason Van Hollander Necromancies and Netherworlds (Wildside Press)

Artist

winner Jason Van Hollander
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Stephen E. Fabian

Special Award Professional

winner Gordon Van Gelder for editing (St. Martin's and F&SF)
Seamus Heaney for the new translation of Beowulf
Warren Lapine for DNA Publications
John Betancourt for Wildside Press
Stephen Jones for The Essential Monster Movie Guide
Kim Newman for Millennium Movies

Special Award Non-Professional

winner The British Fantasy Society
Ken Abner for Terminal Fright Press
Dwayne Olson, Peder Wagtskjold, Scott Wyatt, for Fedogan & Bremer
Rosemary Pardoe for The Haunted Library
William K. Schafer for Subterranean Press
R.B. Russell for Tartarus Press

1999 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The 25th World Fantasy Convention, held in Providence, RI, was co-chaired by Chip Hitchcock and Davey Snyder.
Judges were Gregory Frost, Don Hutchison, MichaelKandel, Rebecca Ore, and Al Sarrantonio.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Hugh B. Cave

Novel

winner Louise Erdrich, The Antelope Wife (HarperFlamingo)
Charles de Lint, Someplace to Be Flying (Tor)
Guy Gavriel Kay, Sailing to Sarantium (Simon & Schuster/Earthlight (UK), Viking (Canada), HarperPrism (US))
Sean Stewart, Mockingbird (Ace)
Thomas Sullivan, The Martyring (Forge)

Novella

winner Ian MacLeod, "The Summer Isles" (Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, October/November)
George R.R. Martin, "The Hedge Knight" (Legends, Edited by Robert Silverberg; Tor, Voyager)
A.S. Byatt, "Cold" (Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice; Random House, Chatto & Windus)
Ursula K. Le Guin, "Dragonfly" (Legends, Edited by Robert Silverberg; Tor, Voyager)
Peter Straub, "Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff" (Murder for Revenge, Edited by Otto Penzler, Delacorte)

Short Fiction

winner Kelly Link, "The Specialist's Hat" (Event Horizon November 15)
George R.R. Martin, "The Hedge Knight" (Legends, Edited by Robert Silverberg; Tor, Voyager)
Neil Gaiman, "Shoggoth's Old Peculiar" (The Mammoth Book of Comic Fantasy, Edited by Mike Ashley; Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions by Neil Gaiman, Avon Books)
John Kessel, "Every Angel is Terrifying" (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, October/November)
Ellen Kushner, "The Death of the Duke" (Starlight 2, Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Tor)
Kelly Link, "Travels with the Snow Queen" (Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, Volume 1, Number 1 1997/1998; Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection, Edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling)

Collection

winner Karen Joy Fowler -- Black Glass (Henry Holt)
Jack Cady -- The Night We Buried Road Dog (DreamHaven Books)
Elizabeth Hand -- Last Summer at Mars Hill (HarperPrism)
Graham Masterton -- Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton (British Fantasy Society)
Gahan Wilson -- The Cleft and Other Odd Tales (Tor)

Anthology

winner Dreaming Down-Under, Edited by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb (HarperCollins Australia/Voyager)
The Best of Crank!, Edited by Bryan Cholfin (Tor)
Dark Terrors 4, Edited by Stephen Jones & David Sutton (Gollancz)
Legends, Edited by Robert Silverberg (Tor, Voyager)
Starlight 2, Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Tor)

Artist

winner Charles Vess
Jim Burns
Tom Canty
Alan Clark
Bob Eggleton

Special Award - Professional

winner Jim Turner -- For Golden Gryphon Press
Les Daniels -- For Superman: The Complete History
Jo Fletcher -- For editing
David Pringle -- For Interzone
Robert Silverberg & Grania Davis -- For editing The Avram Davidson Treasury

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Richard Chizmar -- For Cemetery Dance Publications
David Marshall -- For Pumpkin Books
Stephen Pasechnick -- For Edgewood Press
Jacob Weisman -- For Tachyon Publications

1998 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Monterey, CA was co-chaired by Linda McAllister and Bryan Barrett.
Judges were Peter Crowther, L.E. Modesitt, Jr., Peter Schneider, Dave Truesdale and Janeen Webb.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Edward L. Ferman
winner Andre Norton

Novel

winner The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford (Avon)
Trader by Charles de Lint (Tor)
American Goliath by Harvey Jacobs (St. Martin's)
The Gift by Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
Dry Water by Eric S. Nylund (Avon)

Novella

winner "Streetcar Dreams" by Richard Bowes (F&SF, 4/97)
"The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins" by Brian Hodge (Love In Vein II, HarperPrism)
"The Fall of the Kings" by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, White Wolf/Borealis)
"Coppola's Dracula" by Kim Newman (The Mammoth Book of Dracula, Robinson Raven, UK)
"The Zombies of Madison County" by Douglas E. Winter (Dark of The Night, Pumpkin Books, UK)

Short Fiction

winner "Dust Motes" by P.D. Cacek (Gothic Ghosts, Tor)
"Fortune and Misfortune" by Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's 5/97)
"Get a Grip" by Paul Park (OMNI On-Line, 3/97)
"The Inner Inner City" by Robert Charles Wilson (Northern Frights 4, Mosaic Press)
"Audience" by Jack Womack (The Horns of Elfland, Roc)

Anthology

winner Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel (White Wolf/Borealis)
Modern Classics of Fantasy, ed. Gardner Dozois (St. Martin's)
Northern Frights 4, ed. Don Hutchison (Mosaic Press)
Dark Terrors 3, ed. Stephen Jones & David Sutton (Gollancz)
Millennium (aka Revelations), ed. Douglas E. Winter (Voyager; HarperPrism)

Collection

winner The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton (Terminal Fright)
Giant Bones by Peter S. Beagle (Roc)
Driving Blind by Ray Bradbury (Avon)
Fractal Paisleys by Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
A Geography of Unknown Lands by Michael Swanwick (Tigereyes Press)

Artist

winner Alan Lee
Rick Berry
Jim Burns
Don Maitz
Dave McKean

Special Award - Professional

winner The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, ed. John Clute and John Grant (Orbit, St. Martin's)
Ellen Datlow for Editing & Anthologies
Gardner Dozois for Editing & Anthologies
Stephen Jones for Editing & Anthologies
Gordon Van Gelder for Editing Books (St. Martin's) & for Editing, F&SF

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing
Richard Chizmar for Cemetery Dance Magazine and, CD Publications
Chris Logan Edwards for Tigereyes Press
Barry Hoffman for Gauntlet Magazine and, Gauntlet book publishing
Jeff VanderMeer and Tom Winstead for Ministry of Whimsy Press

1997 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in London, UK, was chaired by Jo Fletcher.
Judges were Paul Barnett, Nancy A. Collins, Rachel Holmen, Joe R. Lansdale and Diana L. Paxson.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Madeline L'Engle

Novel

winner Rachel Pollack, Godmother Night
Terence M. Green, Shadow of Ashland
William Kotzwinkle, The Bear Went Over the Mountain
Marc Laidlaw, The 37th Mandala
George R.R. Martin, A Game of Thrones
Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott, The Golden Key
Mark Sumner, Devil's Tower

Novella

winner Mark Helprin, "A City in Winter"
Suzy McKee Charnas, "Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast"
George R.R. Martin, "Blood of the Dragon"
Susan Palwick, "GI Jesus"
Michael Marshall Smith, "Hell Hath Enlarged Herself"

Short Fiction

winner James P. Blaylock, "Thirteen Phantasms"
Dennis Etchison, "The Dead Cop"
Graham Masterton, "Underbed"

Anthology

winner Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed., Starlight 1
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror, Ninth Annual Collection
Katherine Kerr and Martin H. Greenberg, eds., The Shimmering Door
Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds., Dark Terrors 2: The Gollancz Book of Horror

Collection

winner Jonathan Lethem, The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye
Richard Chizmar, Midnight Promises
Terry Lamsley, Conference With the Dead
Thomas Ligotti, The Nightmare Factory
James Morrow, Bible Stories for Adults
Norman Partridge, Bad Intentions
S.P. Somtow, The Pavilion of Frozen Women

Artist

winner Moebius (Jean Giraud)
Thomas Canty
H.R. Giger
J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Michael J. Weldon for The Psychotronic Video Guide
Diana Wynne Jones for The Tough Guide to Fantasyland
Stephen Jones for editing and anthologies
David Pringle for contributions to the genre
Kristine Kathryn Rusch for editing, F&SF

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Barbara & Christopher Roden for Ash-Tree Press
Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing
Paula Guran for Dark Echo

Convention Award

winner Hugh B. Cave

1996 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Schaumburg, IL, was chaired by Nancy Ford, Phyllis Weinberg and Tina Jens.
Judges were Bryan Cholfin, Kathryn Cramer, Moshe Feder, Roz Kaveney and Christopher Shelling.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Gene Wolfe

Novel

winner Christopher Priest, The Prestige
James P. Blaylock, All the Bells on Earth
Vikram Chandra, Red Earth and Pouring Rain
Nina Kiriki Hoffman, The Silent Strength of Stones
Graham Joyce, Requiem
Tim Powers, Expiration Date

Novella

winner Michael Swanwick, "Radio Waves"
Nina Kiriki Hoffman, "Home for Christmas"
Ursula K. Le Guin, "Ether OR"
Jonathan Lethem, "The Insipid Profession of Jonathan Hornebom"
Tim Powers, "Where They Are Hid"
Michael Marshall Smith, "More Tomorrow"

Short Fiction

winner Gwyneth Jones, "The Grass Princess"
Kit Reed, "The Singing Marine"
Petrina Smith, "Angel Thing"
S.P. Somtow, "Dragon's Fin Soup"
Robert Charles Wilson, "The Perseids"
Douglas E. Winter, "Loop"

Anthology

winner A. Susan Williams & Richard Glyn Jones, ed., The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women
Nancy A. Collins, Edward E. Kramer & Martin H. Greenberg, ed., Dark Love
Stephen Jones & David Sutton, ed., Dark Terrors
Lucy Sussex & Judith Raphael Buckrich, ed., She's Fantastical
Steve Rasnic Tem, ed., High Fantastic

Collection

winner Gwyneth Jones, Seven Tales and a Fable
Brian Aldiss, The Secret of this Book (aka Common Clay)
Jonathan Carroll, The Panic Hand
Hugh B. Cave, Death Stalks the Night
Charles de Lint, The Ivory and the Horn

Artist

winner Gahan Wilson
Tom Canty
Alan M. Clark
Bob Eggleton
J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Richard Evans for contributions to the genre
Stephen Jones for editing and anthologies
Kristine Kathryn Rusch for editing, The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
Gordon Van Gelder for editing
Paul Williams for editing, Microcosmic God by Theodore Sturgeon and for his work with the Literary Estate of Theodore Sturgeon

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press
Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing
Robert K.J. Killheffer, Meg Hamel and Jenna A. Felice for Century
Steve Pasechnick for Edgewood Press
Robert Weinberg for contributions to the genre

1995 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Baltimore, MD, was chaired by Michael J. Walsh.
Judges were Terry Bisson, Jean-Daniel Breque, Jane Johnson, Kathe Koja and Brian Stableford.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Ursula K. Le Guin

Novel

winner James Morrow, Towing Jehovah
Michael Bishop, Brittle Innings
Jonathan Carroll, From The Teeth of Angels
John Crowley, Love & Sleep
Elizabeth Hand, Waking the Moon
Brooke Stevens, The Circus of the Earth and the Air

Novella

winner Elizabeth Hand, "Last Summer at Mars Hill"
Brian W. Aldiss, "The God Who Slept With Women"
Robert Devereaux, "A Slow Red Whisper of Sand"
Kim Newman, "Out of the Night, When the Full Moon Is Bright..."
Lucius Shepard, "The Last Time"
Peter Straub, "Fee"

Short Fiction

winner Stephen King, "The Man in the Black Suit"
Steven Millhauser, "The Sisterhood of Night"
Nicholas Royle, "The Homecoming"
Michael Marshall Smith, "To Receive Is Better"
Michael Swanwick, "The Changeling's Tale"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow ed., Little Deaths
Poppy Z. Brite & Martin H. Greenberg, ed., Love in Vein
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., Black Thorn, White Rose
Stephen Jones. ed., Shadows Over Innsmouth

Collection

winner Bradley Denton, The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist
Robert Bloch, The Early Fears
Lisa Goldstein, Travellers In Magic
Joel Lane, The Earth Wire & Other Stories
Joyce Carol Oates, Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque

Artist

winner Jacek Yerka
Bob Eggleton
Brian Froud
Rick Lieder (withdrawn)
Dave McKean
Gahan Wilson

Special Award - Professional

winner Ellen Datlow for editing
John Clute for reviewing
Fedogan & Bremer for book publishing
Mark V. Ziesing for Ziesing Books
Paul Williams for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Bryan Cholfin for Broken Mirrors Press & Crank!
Michael Andre-Druissi for Lexicon Urthus
John & Kim Betancourt for Wildside Press
Richard Chizmar for CD Publications
David Sutton for Voices From Shadow

1994 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in New Orleans, LA, was chaired by Tom Hanlon.
Judges were Stefan Dziemianowicz, James R. Frenkel, Mary Gentle, Lisa Tuttle and Chet Williamson.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Jack Williamson

Novel

winner Lewis Shiner, Glimpses
Peter S. Beagle, The Innkeeper's Song
Poppy Z. Brite, Drawing Blood
Kathe Koja, Skin
Peter Straub, The Throat
Michael Swanwick, The Iron Dragon's Daughter
Judith Tarr, Lord of the Two Lands

Novella

winner Terry Lamsley, "Under the Crust"
Jack Cady, "The Night We Buried Road Dog"
Harlan Ellison, "Mefisto in Onyx"
Elizabeth Hand, "The Erl-King"
Walter Jon Williams, "Wall, Stone, Craft"

Short Fiction

winner Fred Chappell, "The Lodger"
Terry Bisson, "England Underway"
Les Daniels, "The Little Green Ones"
Charles de Lint, "The Moon is Drowning While I Sleep"
Neil Gaiman, "Troll Bridge"
Terry Lamsley, "Something Worse"
Ian McDonald, "Some Strange Desire"
Dan Simmons, "Death in Bangkok"

Anthology

winner Lou Aronica, Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell, ed., Full Spectrum 4
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., Snow White, Blood Red
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Sixth Annual Collection
David G. Hartwell, ed., Christmas Forever
George Hatch, ed., Sinistre
Alison Lurie, ed., The Oxford Book of Modern Fairy Tales

Collection

winner Ramsey Campbell, Alone With the Horrors
John Crowley, Antiquities
Charles de Lint, Dreams Underfoot
Neil Gaiman, Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany
Garry Kilworth, Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands
Terry Lamsley, Under the Crust
Darrell Schweitzer, Transients and Other Disquieting Stories

Artist

winner Alan M. Clark
winner J.K. Potter
Rick Berry
Thomas Canty
Jason Eckhardt
Harry O. Morris

Special Award - Professional

winner Underwood-Miller for publishing
John Clute for reviewing
Ellen Datlow for editing
David J. Skal for The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror
Terri Windling for editing
Mark V. Ziesing for publishing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press
Richard Chizmar for CD Publications
George Hatch for Horror's Head Press
Brian Stableford for small press reviews
Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman for Charnel House

1993 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Bloomington, MN, was chaired by Greg Ketter.
Judges were Roland J. Green, Barbara Hambly, Kathryn Ptacek, Steve Rasnic Tem and Brian Thomsen.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Harlan Ellison

Novel

winner Tim Powers, Last Call
Kim Newman, Anno Dracula
Geoff Ryman, Was
Steve Szilagyi, Photographing Fairies
Jane Yolen, Briar Rose

Novella

winner Peter Straub, "The Ghost Village"
Jonathan Carroll, "Uh-Oh City"
Charles de Lint, "Paperjack"
Bradley Denton, "The Territory"
Nina Kiriki Hoffman, "Unmasking"

Short Fiction

winner Dan Simmons, "This Year's Class Picture"
winner Joe Haldeman, "Graves"
Poppy Z. Brite, "Calcutta, Lord of Nerves"
Charles de Lint, "Bridges"
Nicholas A. DiChario, "The Winterberry"
Lisa Goldstein, "Alfred"
Martha Soukup, "The Arbitrary Placement of Walls"

Anthology

winner Dennis Etchison, ed., MetaHorror
Peter Crowther, ed., Narrow Houses
Richard Gilliam, Martin H. Greenberg & Edward E. Kramer, ed., Grails
Don Hutchison, ed., Northern Frights
F. Paul Wilson, ed., Freak Show

Collection

winner Jack Cady, The Sons of Noah and Other Stories
Greg Bear, Bear's Fantasies
James P. Blaylock, Lord Kelvin's Machine
Charles de Lint, Spiritwalk
John Kessel, Meeting in Infinity
Norman Partridge, Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales

Artist

winner James Gurney
Jill Bauman
James Christensen
Alan M. Clark
Harry O. Morris

Special Award - Professional

winner Jeanne Cavelos for Dell/Abyss
James Gurney for Dinotopia
Martin H. Greenberg for anthologies
Grant Morrison & Klaus Janson for Batman Gothic
Terri Windling for book editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Doug & Tomi Lewis for Roadkill Press
John & Kim Betancourt for Wildside Press
Richard Chizmar for editing and, Cemetery Dance
George Hatch for Horror's Head Press
Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman for Charnel House
Stanislaus Tal for Tal Publications

1992 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Pine Mountain, GA, was chaired by Richard Gilliam and Ed Kramer.
Judges were Jill Bauman, Arthur Byron Cover, John Jarrold, Robert Sampson and Gene Wolfe.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Edd Cartier

Novel

winner Robert R. McCammon, Boy's Life
A.A. Attanasio, Hunting the Ghost Dancer
James P. Blaylock, The Paper Grail
Emma Bull, Bone Dance
Jonathan Carroll, Outside the Dog Museum
Charles de Lint, The Little Country

Novella

winner Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth, "The Ragthorn"
C.J. Cherryh, "Gwydion and the Dragon"
Charles de Lint, "Our Lady of the Harbour"
Kristine Kathryn Rusch, "The Gallery of His Dreams"
Darrell Schweitzer, "To Become a Sorcerer"
S.P. Somtow, "The Pavilion of Frozen Women"

Short Fiction

winner Fred Chappell, "The Somewhere Doors"
James P. Blaylock & Tim Powers, "The Better Boy"
Charles de Lint, "The Conjure Man"
Charles de Lint, "Pity the Monsters"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourth Annual Collection
Ellen Datlow, ed., A Whisper of Blood
Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg & Martin H. Greenberg, ed., Famous Fantastic Mysteries
Charles L. Grant, ed., Final Shadows
Martin H. Greenberg, ed., After the King
Lewis Shiner, ed., When the Music's Over

Collection

winner Lucius Shepard, The Ends of the Earth
Fred Chappell, More Shapes Than One
Robert Holdstock, The Bone Forest
R.A. Lafferty, Lafferty in Orbit
Thomas Ligotti, Grimscribe: His Lives and Works
Howard Waldrop, Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories

Artist

winner Tim Hildebrandt
David Bergen
Alan M. Clark
Ned Dameron
Alan Lee

Special Award - Professional

winner George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer for Weird Tales
Ramsey Campbell for editing
Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
Dean Wesley Smith & Kristine Kathryn Rusch for Pulphouse
Terri Windling for book editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook/Weirdbook Press
Crispin Burnham for Eldritch Tales
Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman for Charnel House
Barry Hoffman for Gauntlet
Peggy Nadramia for Grue

1991 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Tucson, AZ, was chaired by Randal Rau, Bruce Farr.
Judges were Emma Bull, Orson Scott Card, Richard Laymon, Faren Miller and Darrell Schweitzer.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Ray Russell

Novel

winner James Morrow, Only Begotten Daughter
winner Ellen Kushner, Thomas the Rhymer
Guy Gavriel Kay, Tigana
Valerie Martin, Mary Reilly
Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman, Good Omens

Novella

winner Pat Murphy, "Bones"
Jonathan Carroll, "Black Cocktail"
Joe Haldeman, "The Hemingway Hoax"
F. Paul Wilson, "The Barrens"

Short Fiction

winner Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Terry Bisson, "Bears Discover Fire"
Thomas Ligotti, "The Last Feast of Harlequin"
Elizabeth Massie, "Stephen"

Anthology

winner Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, ed., Best New Horror
Kathryn Cramer, ed., Walls of Fear
Ellen Datlow, ed., Alien Sex
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Third Annual Collection
Thomas F. Monteleone, ed., Borderlands
Stephen Jones & David Sutton, ed., Dark Voices 2

Collection

winner Carol Emshwiller, The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories
Michael Blumlein, The Brains of Rats
Fritz Leiber, The Leiber Chronicles
Dan Simmons, Prayers to Broken Stones
Peter Straub, Houses Without Doors

Artist

winner Dave McKean
Janet Aulisio
David Bergen
Brian Froud
Don Maitz
J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Arnie Fenner for book design
Ellen Datlow for editing
S. T. Joshi for The Weird Tale
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest
David Pringle for Interzone

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Richard Chizmar for Cemetery Dance
Barry Hoffman for Gauntlet
Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press
Steve Pasechnick for Strange Plasma

1990 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Schaumburg, IL, was chaired by Robert Weinberg.
Judges were Mike Dirda, Pat LoBrutto, Beth Meacham, Peter Straub and Rodger Turner.

Life Achievement Winners

winner R.A. Lafferty

Novel

winner Jack Vance, Lyonesse: Madouc
Jonathan Carroll, A Child Across the Sky
Charles L. Grant, In a Dark Dream
Tim Powers, The Stress of Her Regard
Dan Simmons, Carrion Comfort
Gene Wolfe, Soldier of Arete

Novella

winner John Crowley, "Great Work of Time"
Michael Bishop, "Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana"
Joe R. Lansdale, "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks"
Lucius Shepard, "The Father of Stones"
Howard Waldrop, "A Dozen Tough Jobs"

Short Fiction

winner Steven Millhauser, "The Illusionist"
Scott Baker, "Varicose Worms"
Edward Bryant, "A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned"
Jonathan Carroll, "Mr. Fiddlehead"
Michael Swanwick, "The Edge of the World"
Chet Williamson, "Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'N Purty... He Said"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection
Ellen Datlow, ed., Blood is Not Enough
Joe R. Lansdale & Pat LoBrutto, ed., Razored Saddles
John Skipp & Craig Spector, ed., Book of the Dead

Collection

winner Richard Matheson, Richard Matheson: Collected Stories
John Crowley, Novelty
Harlan Ellison, Harlan Ellison's Watching
Joe R. Lansdale, By Bizarre Hands
Robert R. McCammon, Blue World and Other Stories

Artist

winner Thomas Canty
James Christensen
Don Maitz
J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Mark V. Ziesing for Ziesing Books
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest
Ellen Datlow for book editing
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller for Underwood-Miller

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Peggy Nadramia for Grue
Richard Chizmar for Cemetery Dance
Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman for Charnel House
David B. Silva for The Horror Show

1989 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Seattle, WA, was chaired by Robert Doyle.
Judges were Susan Allison, Ed Bryant, Lisa Goldstein, Peter Dennis Pautz and Jon White.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Evangeline Walton

Novel

winner Peter Straub, Koko
James P. Blaylock, The Last Coin
Jonathan Carroll, Sleeping in Flame
Robert Cormier, Fade
Thomas Harris, The Silence of the Lambs
Joe R. Lansdale, The Drive-In

Novella

winner George R.R. Martin, "The Skin Trade"
Lucius Shepard, "The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter"
Sheri S. Tepper, "The Gardener"
Jane Yolen, "The Devil's Arithmetic"

Short Fiction

winner John M. Ford, "Winter Solstice, Camelot Station"
Joe R. Lansdale, "Night They Missed the Horror Show"
Lucius Shepard, "Life of Buddha"
Dan Simmons, "Metastasis"

Anthology

winner Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, ed., The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection
Anon., ed., Night Visions 6
David J. Schow, ed., Silver Scream
Douglas E. Winter, ed., Prime Evil

Collection

winner Gene Wolfe, Storeys from the Old Hotel
winner Harlan Ellison, Angry Candy
Clive Barker, Cabal
Roger Anker, ed., Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories
Dennis Etchison, The Blood Kiss
Fritz Leiber, The Knight and Knave of Swords

Artist

winner Edward Gorey
Jill Bauman
Thomas Canty
Don Maitz
Harry O. Morris
Phil Parks

Special Award - Professional

winner Robert Weinberg for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists
winner Terri Windling for editing
Ellen Datlow for Omni and anthologies
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest
Dean R. Koontz for books

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith for Pulphouse
Carl T. Ford for Dagon Press
Peggy Nadramia for Grue
Paul Olson for Horrorstruck

1988 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in London, UK, was chaired by Jo Fletcher and Stephen Jones.
Judges were Mike Ashley, Scott Baker, Robert S. Hadji, Maxim Jakubowski and Donald A. Wollheim.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Everett F. Bleiler

Novel

winner Ken Grimwood, Replay
Clive Barker, Weaveworld
Orson Scott Card, Seventh Son
John Crowley, Ægypt
Stephen King, Misery
Robert R. McCammon, Swan Song
Tim Powers, On Stranger Tides

Novella

winner Ursula K. Le Guin, "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight"
Scott Baker, "Nesting Instinct"
Robert R. McCammon, "Best Friends"
George R.R. Martin, "The Pear-Shaped Man"
Alan Moore, "A Hypothetical Lizard"
Alan Rodgers, "The Boy Who Came back From the Dead"
Lucius Shepard, "Shades"

Short Fiction

winner Jonathan Carroll, "Friend's Best Man"
Pat Cadigan, "Angel"
Garry Kilworth, "Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands"
David J. Schow, "Pamela's Get"
Douglas E. Winter, "Splatter: A Cautionary Tale"
Gene Wolfe, "In the House of Gingerbread"

Anthology

winner Kathryn Cramer & Peter D. Pautz, ed., The Architecture of Fear
winner David G. Hartwell, ed., The Dark Descent
Anon., ed., Night Visions 4
Jeanne Van Buren Dann & Jack Dann, ed., In The Field of Fire
Christopher Evans & Robert Holdstock, ed., Other Edens
Karl Edward Wagner, ed., The Year's Best Horror Stories XV
J. N. Williamson, ed., Masques II

Collection

winner Lucius Shepard, The Jaguar Hunter
Ramsey Campbell, Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death
Tanith Lee, Night's Sorceries
Michael Shea, Polyphemus
Karl Edward Wagner, Why Not You and I?

Artist

winner J.K. Potter
Thomas Canty
Harry O. Morris
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner David G. Hartwell for Arbor House/Tor anthologies
Gardner Dozois for IASFM & anthologies
Tappan King for Twilight Zone
Dean R. Koontz for service to the field
Shawna McCarthy for Bantam Spectra
George Scithers for Weird Tales
Terri Windling for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Robert & Nancy Garcia for American Fantasy
winner David B. Silva for The Horror Show
Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest

1987 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Nashville, TN, was chaired by Maurine Dorris.
Judges were John M. Ford, Paul Hazel, Tappan King, Michael McDowell and Melissa Ann Singer.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Jack Finney

Novel

winner Patrick Suskind, Perfume
Terry Bisson, Talking Man
Charles L. Grant, The Pet
Stephen King, It
Dean R. Koontz, Strangers
Margaret Mahy, The Tricksters
Gene Wolfe, Soldier of the Mist

Novella

winner Orson Scott Card, "Hatrack River"
Clive Barker, "The Hellbound Heart"
Tim Powers, "Night Moves"
J. N. Williamson, "The Night Seasons"
Connie Willis, "Chance"

Short Fiction

winner David J. Schow, "Red Light"
Michael Blumlein, "The Brains of Rats"
Les Daniels, "They're Coming for You"
Stephen King, "The End of the Whole Mess"
Joe R. Lansdale, "Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back"
Amyas Naegele, "The Rise and Fall of Father Alex"
Nancy Springer, "The Boy Who Plaited Manes"
Whitley Strieber, "Pain"

Anthology/Collection

winner James Tiptree, Jr., Tales of the Quintana Roo
Dennis Etchison, ed., Cutting Edge
Tanith Lee, Dreams of Dark and Light
George R.R. Martin, ed., Night Visions 3
Will Shetterly & Emma Bull, ed., Liavek: The Players of Luck
Douglas E. Winter, ed., Black Wine
Jane Yolen, Merlin's Booke

Artist

winner Robert Gould
Stephen Gervais
J.K. Potter
Chris Van Allsburg

Special Award - Professional

winner Jane Yolen for Favorite Folktales From Around the World
Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
David G. Hartwell for editing
The editors of, Interzone
Jack Sullivan for The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural
Terri Windling for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Jeff Conner for Scream/Press
winner W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook &, Weirdbook Press
Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales
David B. Silva for The Horror Show

Convention Award

winner Andre Norton

1986 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Providence, RI, was chaired by Robert Plante.
Judges were Robert A. Collins, Ellen Datlow, Dean R. Koontz, Patricia A. McKillip and Charles de Lint.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Avram Davidson

Novel

winner Dan Simmons, Song of Kali
Clive Barker, The Damnation Game
Peter Carey, Illywhacker
Lisa Goldstein, The Dream Years
Paul Hazel, Winterking
Anne Rice, The Vampire Lestat

Novella

winner T.E.D. Klein, "Nadelman's God"
Peter Dickinson, "Flight"
David Morrell, "Dead Image"
Kate Wilhelm, "The Gorgon Field"
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, "Do I Dare to Eat a Peach?"

Short Fiction

winner James P. Blaylock, "Paper Dragons"
Avram Davidson, "The Slovo Stove"
Sharon N. Farber, "Return of the Dust Vampires"
Lucius Shepard, "The Jaguar Hunter"

Anthology/Collection

winner Robin McKinley, ed., Imaginary Lands
Clive Barker, Clive Barker's Books of Blood IV, V, VI
Angela Carter, Black Venus
Charles L. Grant, ed., Night Visions 2
Stephen King, Skeleton Crew
Stuart David Schiff, ed., Whispers V
Terri Windling, ed., Faery!
Jane Yolen, Dragonfield and Other Stories

Artist

winner Jeff Jones
winner Thomas Canty
Alan Lee
J.K. Potter

Special Award - Professional

winner Pat LoBrutto for editing
Thomas Canty & Phil Hale for A Monster at Christmas
Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
Terri Windling for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Douglas E. Winter for reviewing
Jeff Conner for Scream/Press
David B. Silva for The Horror Show
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook/Weirdbook Press
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest

Convention Award

winner Donald A. Wollheim

1985 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Tucson, AZ, was chaired by Randal Rau.
Judges were Suzy McKee Charnas, Jo Fletcher, George R.R. Martin, Baird Searles and Terri Windling.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Theodore Sturgeon

Novel

winner Robert Holdstock, Mythago Wood
winner Barry Hughart, Bridge of Birds
Diana Wynne Jones, Archer's Goon
Stephen King & Peter Straub, The Talisman
T.E.D. Klein, The Ceremonies

Novella

winner Geoff Ryman, "The Unconquered Country"
Clive Barker, "Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament"
Stephen King, "The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet"
Gerald Pearce, "In the Sumerian Marshes"
Lucius Shepard, "The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule"

Short Fiction

winner Scott Baker, "Still Life with Scorpion"
winner Alan Ryan, "The Bones Wizard"
Jack Dann, "Bad Medicine"
Robert R. McCammon, "Nightcrawlers"

Anthology/Collection

winner Clive Barker, Clive Barker's Books of Blood I, II, III
Parke Godwin, The Fire When It Comes
M. John Harrison, Viriconium Nights
Garry Kilworth, The Songbirds of Pain
Alan Ryan, ed., Night Visions 1
J. N. Williamson, ed., Masques

Artist

winner Edward Gorey
Thomas Canty
Alan Lee
J.K. Potter
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Chris Van Allsburg for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski for Fantasists on Fantasy
T.E.D. Klein for Twilight Zone
Pat LoBrutto for editing
Shawna McCarthy for IASFM
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller for Underwood - Miller

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff for Whispers &, Whispers Press
Jeff Conner for Scream/Press
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook Press
Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky for Dark Harvest

Convention Award

winner Evangeline Walton

1984 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Ottawa, ON, was chaired by Rodger Turner and John Bell.
Judges were Ellen Asher, Ginjer Buchanan, Les Daniels, Mimi Panitch and George H. Scithers.

Life Achievement Winners

winner L. Sprague de Camp
winner Richard Matheson
winner E. Hoffmann Price
winner Jack Vance
winner Donald Wandrei

Novel

winner John M. Ford, The Dragon Waiting
Stephen King, Pet Sematary
Manuel Mujica Lainez, The Wandering Unicorn
R.A. MacAvoy, Tea With the Black Dragon
George R.R. Martin, The Armageddon Rag
Jack Vance, Lyonesse

Novella

winner Kim Stanley Robinson, "Black Air"
Scott Baker, "The Lurking Duck"
Michael Bishop, "The Monkey's Bride"
Tanith Lee, "Nunc Dimittis"
Elizabeth A. Lynn, "The Red Hawk"

Short Fiction

winner Tanith Lee, "Elle Est Trois, (La Mort)"
Leigh Kennedy, "The Silent Cradle"
David Morrell, "The Hundred-Year Christmas"
Lucius Shepard, "Solitario's Eyes"
Karl Edward Wagner, "Into Whose Hands"
William F. Wu, "Wong's Lost and Found Emporium"

Anthology/Collection

winner Robertson Davies, High Spirits
Charles L. Grant, ed., The Dodd, Mead Gallery of Horror
Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows 6
Tanith Lee, Red As Blood
Jane Yolen, Tales of Wonder

Artist

winner Stephen Gervais
Jill Bauman
Edward Gorey
Robert Gould
Don Maitz
Rowena Morrill

Special Award - Professional

winner Ian & Betty Ballantine, J. Chant, George Sharp & David Larkin for The High Kings
Everett F. Bleiler for The Guide to Supernatural Fiction
L. Sprague & Catherine Crook de Camp, Jane W. Griffin for Dark Valley Destiny
Edward L. Ferman for F&SF
Pat LoBrutto for editing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales
Robert A. Collins for Fantasy Newsletter
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook
Robert M. Price for Crypt of Cthulhu
Douglas E. Winter for reviewing

Convention Award

winner Donald M. Grant

1983 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Chicago, IL, was chaired by Robert Weinberg.
Judges were Bob Booth, John Coyne, Sharon Jarvis, Alan Ryan and Elizabeth Wollheim.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Roald Dahl

Novel

winner Michael Shea, Nifft the Lean
Charles L. Grant, The Nestling
George R.R. Martin, Fevre Dream
Thomas Tessier, Phantom
Gene Wolfe, The Sword of the Lictor

Novella

winner Charles L. Grant, "Confess the Seasons"
winner Karl Edward Wagner, "Beyond Any Measure"
Charles L. Grant, "Night's Swift Dragons"
Stephen King, "The Breathing Method"
Fritz Leiber, "Horrible Imaginings"

Short Fiction

winner Tanith Lee, "The Gorgon"
Greg Bear, "Petra"
Dennis Etchison, "Deathtracks"
Michael Swanwick, "The Man Who Met Picasso"
Steve Rasnic Tem, "Firestorm"

Anthology/Collection

winner Charles L. Grant, Nightmare Seasons
Dennis Etchison, The Dark Country
Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows 5
Stephen King, Different Seasons
Alan Ryan, ed., Perpetual Light
Susan Shwartz, ed., Hecate's Cauldron

Artist

winner Michael Whelan
Jill Bauman
Thomas Canty
R. J. Krupowicz
Don Maitz

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
Lester del Rey for Del Rey/Ballantine
David G. Hartwell for editing
Pat LoBrutto for editing
Douglas E. Winter for reviewing

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff for Whispers
Francesco Cova for Kadath
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook
Robert T. Garcia for American Fantasy
Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales

Convention Award

winner Arkham House

1982 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in New Haven, CT, was chaired by Norman Hood and Harold Kinney.
Judges were Pat Cadigan, Virginia Kidd, Theodore Sturgeon, Douglas E. Winter and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Italo Calvino

Novel

winner John Crowley, Little, Big
Ramsey Campbell, The Nameless
Michael Moorcock, The War Hound and the World's Pain
D.M. Thomas, The White Hotel
Gene Wolfe, The Claw of the Conciliator

Novella

winner Parke Godwin, "The Fire When It Comes"
C.J. Cherryh, "Ealdwood"
Robert Holdstock, "Mythago Wood"
Karl Edward Wagner, "The River of Night's Dreaming"

Short Fiction

winner Dennis Etchison, "The Dark Country"
winner Stephen King, "Do the Dead Sing?"
Jack Dann, "Fairy Tale"
Charles L. Grant, "Coin of the Realm"

Anthology/Collection

winner Terri Windling & Mark Alan Arnold, ed., Elsewhere
Terry Carr, ed., Fantasy Annual IV
Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows 4
Charles L. Grant, Tales From the Nightside
Stuart David Schiff, ed., Whispers III

Artist

winner Michael Whelan
Alicia Austin
Jill Bauman
Thomas Canty
Don Maitz
Rowena Morrill

Special Award - Professional

winner Edward L. Ferman for F&SF
Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
David G. Hartwell for editing
T.E.D. Klein for Twilight Zone
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller for Underwood - Miller

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins for Fantasy Newsletter
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook
Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales
Ken Keller for Trumpet

Convention Award

winner Joseph Payne Brennan
winner Roy Krenkel

1981 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Berkeley CA, was chaired by Jack Rems and Jeff Frane.
Judges were Paul C. Allen, C.J. Cherryh, Gardner Dozois, Donald M. Grant and Arthur W. Saha.

Life Achievement Winners

winner C.L. Moore

Novel

winner Gene Wolfe, The Shadow of the Torturer
Parke Godwin, Firelord
Stephen King, The Mist
Peter Straub, Shadowland
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Ariosto

Short Fiction

winner Howard Waldrop, "The Ugly Chickens"
Suzy McKee Charnas, "Unicorn Tapestry"
T.E.D. Klein, "Children of the Kingdom"
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, "Cabin 33"

Anthology/Collection

winner Kirby McCauley, ed., Dark Forces
Ramsey Campbell, ed., New Terrors 1
Orson Scott Card ed., Dragons of Light
Harlan Ellison, Shatterday
Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows 3
Bill Pronzini, ed., Mummy! A Chrestomathy of Crypt-ology

Artist

winner Michael Whelan
Alicia Austin
Thomas Canty
Don Maitz
Rowena Morrill
Gahan Wilson

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald A. Wollheim for DAW Books
Terry Carr for anthologies
Lester del Rey for Del Rey/Ballantine
Edward L. Ferman for F&SF
David G. Hartwell for editing
Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller for Underwood - Miller

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner for Shayol
Charles de Lint & Charles Saunders for Triskell Press & Dragonfields
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook
Stephen Jones & David Sutton for Fantasy Tales

Convention Award

winner Gahan Wilson

1980 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Baltimore, MD, was chaired by Chuck Miller and Tim Underwood.
Judges were Stephen R. Donaldson, Frank Belknap Long, Andrew J. Offutt, Ted White and Susan Wood.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Manly Wade Wellman

Novel

winner Elizabeth A. Lynn, Watchtower
Charles L. Grant, The Last Call of Mourning
Elizabeth A. Lynn, The Dancers of Arun
Patricia A. McKillip, Harpist in the Wind
Patricia Wrightson, The Dark Bright Water
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, The Palace

Short Fiction

winner Ramsey Campbell, "Mackintosh Willy"
winner Elizabeth A. Lynn, "The Woman Who Loved the Moon"
T.E.D. Klein, "Petey"
Fritz Leiber, "The Button Molder"
William F. Nolan, "Saturday's Shadow"

Collection/Anthology

winner Jessica Amanda Salmonson, ed., Amazons!
Robert Asprin, ed., Thieves' World
Terry Carr, ed., The Year's Finest Fantasy, Volume 2
Charles L. Grant, ed., Nightmares
Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows 2
Stuart David Schiff, ed., Whispers II

Artist

winner Don Maitz
Stephen Fabian
Boris Vallejo
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
Lester del Rey for Del Rey Fantasy
Pat LoBrutto for editing
James Turner for editing
Donald A. Wollheim for DAW Books

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Paul C. Allen for Fantasy Newsletter
Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner for Shayol
Harry O. Morris for Nyctalops
Stuart David Schiff for Whispers &, Whispers Press

Convention Award

winner Stephen King

1979 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Providence, RI, was chaired by Bob Booth.
Judges were Poul Anderson, Terry Carr, Dennis Etchison, Elizabeth A. Lynn and Roy A. Squires.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Jorge Luis Borges

Novel

winner Michael Moorcock, Gloriana
Les Daniels, The Black Castle
Charles L. Grant, The Sound of Midnight
Stephen King, The Stand
Tanith Lee, Night's Master

Short Fiction

winner Avram Davidson, "Naples"
Michael Bishop, "Within the Walls of Tyre"
Avram Davidson, "A Good Night's Sleep"
Charles L. Grant, "Hear Me Now, My Sweet Abbey Rose"
Larry Niven, "The Magic Goes Away"

Collection/Anthology

winner Charles L. Grant, ed., Shadows
Avram Davidson, The Redward Edward Papers
Stephen King, Night Shift
Fritz Leiber, Heroes and Horrors
Gerald W. Page, ed., Year's Best Horror VI
Karl Edward Wagner, Night Winds

Artist

winner Alicia Austin
winner Dale Enzenbacher
Stephen Fabian
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Edward L. Ferman for F&SF
Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Donald H. Tuck for The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Paul C. Allen for Fantasy Newsletter
Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner for Shayol
W. Paul Ganley for Weirdbook
Stuart David Schiff for Whispers &, Whispers Press

Convention Award

winner Kirby McCauley

1978 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Fort Worth, TX, was chaired by Michael Templin.
Judges were Charles N. Brown, Carl Jacobi, Stephen King, T.E.D. Klein and Karl Edward Wagner.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Frank Belknap Long

Novel

winner Fritz Leiber, Our Lady of Darkness
Stephen R. Donaldson, The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever
Charles L. Grant, The Hour of the Oxrun Dead

Short Fiction

winner Ramsey Campbell, "The Chimney"
Ramsey Campbell, "Loveman's Comeback"
Avram Davidson, "Manatee Gal, Ain't You Coming Out Tonight"
Harlan Ellison, "Jeffty Is Five"
Charles L. Grant, "When All the Children Call My Name"
Jack Vance, "The Bagful of Dreams"

Collection/Anthology

winner Hugh B. Cave, Murgunstrumm and Others
Robert Bloch, Cold Chills
Fritz Leiber, Swords and Ice Magic
Gerald W. Page, ed., Year's Best Horror Stories V
Stuart David Schiff, ed., Whispers

Artist

winner Lee Brown Coye
Stephen Fabian
Tim Kirk
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner E. F. Bleiler
Ballantine Books (The del Reys)
Edward L. Ferman
Donald A. Wollheim

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Robert Weinberg
Jonathan Bacon
W. Paul Ganley
Garry Hoppenstand
Stephen Jones
Harry O. Morris

Convention Award

winner Glenn Lord

1977 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Los Angeles, CA, was chaired by Dennis Rickard.
Judges were Robert Bloch, David Drake, Harlan Ellison, Charles L. Grant and Robert Weinberg.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Ray Bradbury

Novel

winner William Kotzwinkle, Doctor Rat
Ramsey Campbell, The Doll Who Ate His Mother
Gordon R. Dickson, The Dragon and the George
Michael Moorcock, The Sailor on the Seas of Fate
John Steinbeck, The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
Karl Edward Wagner, Dark Crusade

Short Fiction

winner Russell Kirk, "There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding"
Ramsey Campbell, "The Companion"
Dennis Etchison, "It Only Comes Out At Night"
Fritz Leiber, "Dark Wings"
Robert Sheckley, "What Is Life?"
Karl Edward Wagner, "Two Suns Setting"

Collection/Anthology

winner Kirby McCauley, ed., Frights
Ray Bradbury, Long After Midnight
Edward Bryant, Cinnabar
Ramsey Campbell, The Height of the Scream
Ramsey Campbell, ed., Superhorror
Lin Carter, ed., Flashing Swords! #3

Artist

winner Roger Dean
George Barr
Stephen Fabian
Tim Kirk
Michael Whelan

Special Award - Professional

winner Roy & Shelley Torgeson for Alternate World Recordings
Arkham House
Ballantine Books
DAW Books
Edward L. Ferman

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff
Jonathan Bacon
Arnie Fenner
Nils Hardin
Garry Hoppenstand
Harry O. Morris

1976 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in New York, NY, was chaired by Thom Anderson.
Judges were Charles Collins, Basil Copper, Gordon R. Dickson, Stuart David Schiff and Gahan Wilson.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Fritz Leiber

Novel

winner Richard Matheson, Bid Time Return
Stephen King, 'Salem's Lot

Short Fiction

winner Fritz Leiber, "Belsen Express"
David Drake, "The Barrow Troll"
Brian Lumley, "Born of the Winds"
Manly Wade Wellman, "The Ghastly Priest Doth Reign"

Collection/Anthology

winner Avram Davidson, The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy
Harlan Ellison, Deathbird Stories
Frank Belknap Long, The Early Long
E. Hoffmann Price, Far Lands Other Days

Artist

winner Frank Frazetta
George Barr
Stephen Fabian
Edward Gorey
Tim Kirk

Special Award - Professional

winner Donald M. Grant for Donald M. Grant, Publisher
Arkham House
Willis Conover for Lovecraft At Last
L. Sprague de Camp for Lovecraft: A Biography
Frank Belknap Long for HPL: Dreamer on the Nightside
Donald A. Wollheim for DAW Books

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Karl Edward Wagner, David Drake, Jim Groce for Carcosa
Gerry de la Ree
Harry O. Morris
George Scithers
Roy A. Squires
Robert Weinberg

1975 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

WFC, held in Providence, RI, was chaired by Kirby McCauley.
Judges were Ramsey Campbell, Edward L. Ferman, David G. Hartwell, Fritz Leiber and Gahan Wilson.

Life Achievement Winners

winner Robert Bloch

Novel

winner Patricia A. McKillip The Forgotten Beasts of Eld
Poul Anderson A Midsummer Tempest
H. Warner Munn Merlin's Ring

Short Fiction

winner Robert Aickman, "Pages From a Young Girl's Journal"
T.E.D. Klien, "The Events at Poroth Farm"
Sterling E. Lanier, "A Father's Tale"
Karl Edward Wagner, "Sticks"

Collection/Anthology

winner Manly Wade Wellman, Worse Things Waiting
Basil Copper, From Evil's Pillow

Artist

winner Lee Brown Coye
Stephen Fabian
Gervasio Gallardo
Jeff Jones
Tim Kirk

Special Award - Professional

winner Ian & Betty Ballantine
Donald A. Wollheim

Special Award - Non-Professional

winner Stuart David Schiff
Harry O. Morris
Roy A. Squires
World Fantasy Award Judges | World Fantasy Award Winners - By Name | World Fantasy Award Search Engine

Return to WFC Home Page
Join SFF Net!
Web Page Designed by Sharon Sbarsky

All material in this Site is copyright by the World Fantasy Board. All rights on original material revert to the author or artist. Hosted by SFF Net.